Women's Atlantic Coast Championship

Summary

Saturday, November 11:

Hello Sailors! The Connecticut College Sailing Team Welcomed the top 18 Women's Teams from the Atlantic Coast Conferences. The Breeze was North at 8-12 with Shifts from the NE and NW. The Breeze eventually lightened. 6 Races in A div and 5 Races in B div were sailed. 5 Yellow flags were given and no protests were heard. Thanks to Cooper Nefsky 17 and Ben Myers 15 for Judging. A big thank you to Hunter Rosenthal 18 and Emilie Blinderman for being the RC and the PRO. Brian Clancy was the ICSA rep and helped keep the information and communition between the host and the Coaches flowing all day. Report time is 9:30 on Sunday.

Sunday, November 12:

The Sailors arrived to a surprisingly strong North Breeze at 5-7 knts. B div went out and sailed race 6B. A div went out and Sailed 7A and the RC had to abandoned race 8A when the North Breeze shut off. The teams returned to the dock and waited. It was a Christmas miracle when SSW breeze came down the river. We were able to get 1 more Adiv race and 2 Bdiv races, before we ran out of time. 1 Protest was heard resulting in a DSQ. Thanks to Ben Meyers Conn 15, Mike Kalin and Quinton Chaffee for hearing the protest. Thanks to the Conn undergrads and Asst Coach Emilie Blinderman for Running the RC. A Special thank you to all of the competitors and Coaches for helping us put our Fjs and Motorboats away for the Winter. Always nice hosting a late Fall event and get help closing up for the season.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1YaleBulldogs452469
2Boston CollegeEagles562076
3Coast GuardBears3674110
4BrownBears5859117
5CharlestonCougars9043133
6Connecticut CollegeCamels7167138
7MITEngineers6181142
8Hobart & William SmStatesmen6183144
9DartmouthBig Green9256148
10GeorgetownHoyas6983152
11NortheasternHuskies7877155
12CornellBig Red8971160
13George WashingtonColonials8491175
14NavyMidshipmen8797184
15St. Mary'sSeahawks79107186
16FordhamRams100103203
17South FloridaBulls96118214
18EckerdTritons117114231

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.