Admiral Moore Team Race

Summary

Saturday, March 26:

Sailors arrived to a beautiful spring day in the East River with a perfect 8-10 Westerly. The breeze dropped steadily throughout the morning until race 21 had to be called off due to the river completely glassing over.

After several hours of wind delay and a couple of thunder showers and periods of hail, a stiff WSW breeze filled in and racing resumed at 5:00pm. The first round was completed in 12-15kts of breeze and the RC completed the first flight of round 2.

One redress hearing was heard granting a resail of race 37 CGA v. NYM

A big thank you to our PRO Mike Chappell for firing off races all day, our umpire team of Tony, Bam, Jimmy, Cormac, Brad, and Matt, our talented photographer Makena, and the whole SUNY maritime team of cadets who handled all of the race management jobs.

We will begin with the CGA/NYM resail first thing tomorrow morning.

Sunday, March 27:

Cold and Windy conditions on the East River today. 15-12kt WSW breeze and 35-45 degree temperatures including Favorable, slack, and then adverse tide.

Round 2 was completed after the resail, leaving just enough time for sailoff races.

Thank you to all of our RC team for putting on a great regatta. Racing wrapped up just in time for the line of snow squalls that came through. Congrats to HWS for winning the 2022 Admiral Moore TR.

Final Results

#SchoolTeamRec.SkippersCrews
*1Hobart & WilliamHobart and William Smith CollegesStatesmen13/3Jake Vickers '22Katherine Klempen '22
Charles Carraway '22Aaron Tsuchitori '22
Will Murray '24Sarah Smith '22
Tory Mileti '22
Blake Stackpoole '22
**2St. Mary'sSt. Mary's College of MarylandSeahawks13/3Leo Boucher '22Ellie Sekowski '23
Charlie Anderson '25Sam Muir '22
Owen Hennessey '25Katherine Shermock '24
Henry Haddon '25
Dexter Mueller '23
3Coast GuardU. S. Coast Guard AcademyBears12/4Colman Schofield '25Mary Tran '22
Daniel Unangst '24Nathan Olmsted '23
Matthew Kickhafer '23Jack Farrell '23
Lauren O'Neill '24
Charles Mason '23
4FordhamFordham UniversityRams11/5Clayton Snyder '22Rebecca Keller '25
Kenneth Corsig '23Edward Harrison '22
Porter Kavle '22Bella Rabeni '24
5George WashingtonGeorge Washington UniversityColonials8/8Matt Logue '22Ana Carrasco Solla '22
Owen Timms '23Abbie Chipps '25
Anthony Minder '24Owen Timms '23
Matthew Priebe '22Allison Forsyth '22
Michael Ehnot '22Matthew Priebe '22
Jack Umina '22
6NY MaritimeSUNY Maritime CollegePrivateers6/10Benton Amthor '23Mark Modzelewski '23
John Vail '24Marcus Adam '23
Spencer Barnes '24Kaitlin Brzostek '22
Nick Chisari '23
Camille Nastasi '22
b7U. MiamiUniversity of MiamiHurricanes4/12Richard McCann '22Grace Harden '22
Aidan Dennis '25Chloe Beach '24
Zachary Ward '25Ashley Delisser '24
Dominic Canonico '23
b7Roger WilliamsRoger Williams UniversityHawks4/12John Walton '22Jaqueline Frode '22
George Higham '23Ethan Snyder '25
Mathieu Dale '25Grace Woodcock '23
Annika Irene '23
9Kings PointU. S. Merchant Marine AcademyMariners1/15Lucas Sawin '25Ellary Boyd '24
William Weinbecker '25Rachel Beisswenger '22
Michael Burns '25Ruby Redmond '24
Sym.Explanation
*Number of races won when tied teams met (2)
**Number of races won when tied teams met (1)
bTie stands