Wood Trophy

Summary

Saturday, March 9:

A beautiful winter day with a cloudless sky and temps in the 40s. Light breeze averaged from the North, although the first upwind generally saw NW and the second upwind generally saw NE. Keeping your head out of the boat and looking for pressure was often rewarded in traditionally shifty Charles conditions. The breeze went SE (as predicted) for the last 2.5 flights and a full round robin was completed, with the last start at 5:05 PM.

Thanks to Paul and Matthew from Harvard for a long day on the finish boat!

Sunday, March 10:

It's often said that March "comes in like a lion and leaves like a lamb". This weekend put pause to that proverb, as pleasant Saturday weather was rudely blown out (somewhat literally) by a stiff, cold SE breeze.

Driving "wintry mix", puffs into the 20s, and whispers of mutiny by some of the crews led to an early day for the bottom five teams, who got an early start on their spring break drives.

The Top Four sailed out and completed a full set of three flights, with the first gun at 11:30 AM and all teams off the water by 12:45 PM. Tight, exciting racing in the final round led to a UVM victory - congrats Catamounts!

Thanks again to Paul from Harvard for finish duties and to Bern for adjusting the course when needed.

Final Results

#SchoolTeamRec.SkippersCrews
1TuftsTufts UniversityJumbos9/2Jackson McCoy '19Emma Clutterbuck '20
Charlie Hibben '22Sabina Van Mell '19
Cameron Holley '19Ian Morgan '19
Jack Bitney '19Maria Brush '21
Christopher Keller '19Juliana Testa '21
Samuel Shea '19Jessica Friedman '22
1VermontUniversity of VermontCatamounts9/2Jan Kite-Powell '19Emma Janson '19
Colin Richards '20Amanda Engeman '20
Cameron Nash '21Gabrielle Myers '21
3FordhamFordham UniversityRams7/4Eduardo Mintzias '21Edward Harrison '22
Porter Kavle '22Brigid Murphy '20
Thomas Capozzi '19Sarah Jackman '21
Clayton Snyder '22
4Rhode IslandUniversity of Rhode IslandRams5/6Brendan Read '19Lauren Richards '19
Luke Ingalls '21Caitlin Abel '21
Dakota Northrup '19Ian Nannig '19
Michael O'Flaherty '21Kathryn Nota '19
5HarvardHarvard UniversityCrimson4/4Jackson Wagner '19Katherine Barkin '22
Francis Doyle '22Kendra Heredia '22
Eric Hansen '22Maria Tarazona Guzman '21
*6MITMassachusetts Institute of TechnologyEngineers3/5James Peraire-Bueno '19Elizabeth Obermaier '21
Dana Haig '22Alex Abate '22
Lulu Russell '22Isabelle Yen '21
**7PennsylvaniaUniversity of PennsylvaniaQuakers3/5Tanner Probst '21Adam Hano '22
Lenox Butcher '20Jenna Weiner '21
Ava Esquier '20Kelly Hanlon '21
8NortheasternNortheastern UniversityHuskies2/6Jackson Hamilton '19Coleen Ross '20
Santiago Hirschmann '23Jon Ewing '21
Ted Bjerregaard '23Julianne Mozzer '21
9PrincetonPrinceton UniversityTigers0/8Connor Mraz '22Isabella Impalli '22
William Mandelbaum '22Devin Sun '21
Connor Larson '22Quinn Donohue '20
Sym.Explanation
*Number of races won when tied teams met (1)
**Number of races won when tied teams met (0)