Peter Wenner Rainbow Invite

Summary

Saturday, January 20:

Light Air. Not your average Hawaii day. Overcast with light rain coming through over the lagoon making some beautiful rainbows. Wonderful BBQ/Luau had by all at 6pm. Peter Wenner and crew did a fantastic job BBQing and cooking up a feast for all the sailors.

Sunday, January 21:

After another light wind start to the day, by Noon we had our 15 Knot trade winds with higher gusts and temps around 80. Hawaii teams felt at home in these conditions and moved up in the rankings. Big thanks to Adam and Renee Corpuz-Lahne who flew out to do a great job getting quality races off in some tricky conditions. Another big thank you to Peter and Suzan Wenner for their support and to all the teams that attended. Andy Johnson and the rest of the Hawaii team also did lots of behind the scenes work. We are excited to be hosting team racing and co-ed PCC's this spring and we now have 18 new colored sails for the event. Go Bows!

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1HawaiiRainbows 1402868
2HawaiiRainbows 2384280
3Trojans5949108
*4WashingtonHuskies8770157
*5HawaiiRainbow Wahine6691157
6HawaiiRainbows 38870158
7UC Santa BarbaraGauchos56105161
8Hosei UniverisityOrange10469173
9WashingtonHusky Women9294186
10UC Los AngelesBruins10189190
11Western WashingtonVikings 214899247
12British ColumbiaUBC Thunderbirds149137286
13Western WashingtonVikings 1136154290
14CSU Long Beach49ers120184304
15UC San DiegoTritons168170338
16Channel IslandsDolphins180183363
Sym.Explanation
*Head-to-head tiebreaker

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.