Harvard Invite

Summary

Sunday, September 22:

We had a great day on the Charles River, sailing 6 races in each division. Breeze was shifty from the west and ranged from 5-12 knots. There were no protests filed and one breakdown granted. Congratulations to Boston University for winning the day!

Thank you to NEISA Representative Jeff Dusek as well as Frankie Doyle ‘22, Henry Burnes ‘21, Alex Lee ‘23, and all the Harvard sailors competing for helping to run a great event.

-Kevin Coakley

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1Boston UniversityTerriers171330
2MITEngineers 1252348
3TuftsJumbos232750
4NortheasternHuskies193958
5HarvardCrimson254065
6Rhode IslandRams283866
7BowdoinPolar Bears504999
8Worcester Polytech5943102
9MITEngineers 28728115
10BentleyFalcons6654120
11OlinPhoenix6459123
12BrandeisJudges4184125
13New HampshireWildcats5581136
14U. ConnecticutHuskies8756143
15UMass DartmouthUMass Dartmouth7886164
16Saints8698184

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.