The 78th Professor Schell Trophy

Summary

Saturday, October 27:

Well, we hit for the cycle with precipitation including rain, hail, snow, and everyone's favorite: "wintry mix." Breeze started out SSE at 5-12 and was great sailing depart the precip. 3A and 3 B races completed before the breeze shut off and heavy rain began. Later in the afternoon we saw the beloved ESE breeze that only visits us when we host NEISA championships, and we were able to run 5 more races in each division. Racing across the lake in an easterly is congested without much fetch, but we did need to run a few W4s and W5s, though the fabled trapezoid was the better race course and was used in races 1-3 and races 7-8.

Sunday, October 28:

Sailors arrived to a cold and calm Sunday morning, but a nice Southerly filled in and race 9A began at 10:05 AM in 6-10 knots. Shifty southerly prevailed through 13A and B, and around 12:30PM fleets went in for a lunch break as the lake was becalmed. A fickle westerly with hits of North and South gave way to a true southerly, which allowed races 14A and B to be run around 2:40 PM.

Thanks to Bernie Roesler '12 for PROing the event, Dartmouth undergrads for two days of grisly RC work, Skip Whyte from URI for serving as NEISA Representative, and to Judges Sammy Stokes (Charleston '13), Madi Gamble '13, John Moulthrop (HWS '10), Harrison Hawk (Bowdoin '18), and Mia Steck '17. Judges did a great job keeping the fleet honest on rule 42 throughout the weekend.

Congratulations to the Bulldogs from Yale on taking home the 2018 Schell Trophy!

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1YaleBulldogs7770147
2DartmouthBig Green7491165
3HarvardCrimson10377180
4Roger WilliamsHawks63124187
5BrownBears83116199
6BowdoinPolar Bears92109201
7Boston CollegeEagles103107210
8TuftsJumbos125100225
9Connecticut CollegeCamels126120246
10MITEngineers109151260
11Boston UniversityTerriers17494268
12Rhode IslandRams170110280
13Coast GuardBears152145297
14VermontCatamounts144200344
15NortheasternHuskies167192359
16Mass MaritimeBuccaneers173206379
17Salve ReginaSeahawks230164394
18Maine MaritimeMariners230218448

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.