Webb Regatta

Summary

Saturday, April 2:

Sailors at the Webb had a variety of conditions and directions today. A nice strong Northwestly allowed for seven races to be completed before lunch. Around 1:15PM thunder was heard and kept the fleet onshore till about 2:00PM Four more races were sailed in a light easterly that eventually died around 4:30. All courses were W4 or W3, and races 9 and 10 were Gold Cups. One protest was filed, however the protestee withdrew.

Sunday, April 3:

Due to winds in excess of 30knts gusting to 40 there was no racing. Thank you to Kate Gomes and Kaitlyn Reilly for excellent race committee work and getting a lot of races in Saturday to make up for Sunday's loss.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1HamptonPirates443579
2VirginiaWahoos3779116
3Christopher NewportCaptains5267119
4BuffaloBulls8372155
5Virginia TechHokies68132200
6William and MaryTribe101136237
7MarylandTerps113138251

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.