Sperry Women's Eastern Semifinal

Summary

Tuesday, May 24:

The 2016 Intercollegiate Sailing Association’s series of National Championships began today on North San Diego Bay in San Diego, Calif. with the Sperry Women’s Semi-Final Championship co-hosted by San Diego Yacht Club and the Pacific Coast Collegiate Sailing Conference (PCCSC). The semi-finals are the precursor and qualifying event for the Sperry Women’s National Championship Finals, which will begin Thursday, May 26 at 10:30 a.m.

The semi-finals are divided into two fleets, an Eastern and Western semi-final, each with 18 teams from across the nation. The top nine teams from each fleet will advance to the finals on Thursday. The competitors are racing in FJs provided by San Diego Yacht Club and Stanford University on windward-leeward courses four times around.

The day of racing began on time around 10:30 a.m. off of the B-Street Pier in San Diego, with temperatures in the mid-60s and winds from the west around 8 mph. The morning winds were not very settled until a patch of rain came through and brought a more steady wind direction from the west southwest, but continued to be spotty and shifty. The skies were partly cloudy and temperatures remained in the mid to high 60s.

Racing finished up around 7 p.m. for the Western fleet, who sailed six races in both A and B division, and around 7:30 p.m. for the Eastern fleet who sailed eight races in A-division and six races in B-division.

“We stayed in the pressure well and had good boat speed today,” Brian Swingly says, head coach for the U.S. Coast Guard Academy. Coast Guard is leading the Western fleet after today’s racing.

“We did a good job positioning our boats on the fleet,” he says. “We were seeing the course well and we were able to see the shifts and velocity quicker than the rest of the fleet,” Swingly says of their success today.

“Today we were focused on getting our boats set up properly, doing our process well and getting settled in the venue to prepare for the Finals round,” says Swingly,

Sailing for Coast Guard is Nikole Barnes ’17 with Anna Morin ‘19 in A-division and Dana Rohde ’18 and Hannah Herring ‘18 in B-division.

Yale University, the defending champions, are behind Coast Guard in second place and the University of California Santa Barbara is in third place.

University of Rhode Island is leading the Eastern semi-final followed by Boston University in second place and the University of Vermont in third place.

“It was easier racing today than it will be for the finals,” says Skip Whyte, head coach for the University of Rhode Island (URI). “There was a long starting line, which gave our girls and everyone a chance to do well off of the line,” Whyte says.

“We want to be really ready for the Finals,” Whyte says, “It’s not critical to win the Semi-Finals,” he says. “We are looking forward to a good dinner and hope to get enough sleep tonight to be in a good mood for racing tomorrow,” he says of preparations for tomorrow’s racing.

Sailing for URI is Rachel Bryer ’17 with Hannah Scanlon ’18 in A-division and Sarah Hermus ’18 with Marisa DeCollibus ’17 in B-division.

The scores are close for the top nine teams in both fleets and the racing continues tomorrow starting at 10:30 a.m. Tomorrow will be the last day of racing in the semi-finals portion of the championship. No race will start after 5 p.m. tomorrow. The top 18 teams will be determined and they will advance to the finals on Thursday. A first round awards and final round competitors meeting and reception is scheduled for tomorrow evening at 6 p.m. at San Diego Yacht Club.

Top Nine Teams Eastern Semi-Final, Day 1:

1. University of Rhode Island, 51 2. Boston University, 63 3. University of Vermont, 75 4. George Washington University, 90 5. Boston College, 94 6. University of South Florida, 103 7. Bowdoin College, 112 8. University of Virginia, 117 9. Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 118

Top Nine Teams Western Semi-Final, Day 1:

1. U.S. Coast Guard Academy, 32 2. Yale University, 59 3. University of California Santa Barbara, 69 4. College of Charleston, 84 5. Brown University, 86 6. Dartmouth College, 89* 7. University of Wisconsin, 89* 8. Hobart and William Smith Colleges, 101 9. U.S. Naval Academy, 105

*Head-to-head tiebreaker

To learn more about the teams competing in all of the events and to follow the racing and results visit the event website: http://2016nationals.collegesailing.org/.

Dan Egan, of Degan Media, will provide live coverage sponsored by LaserPerformance and Gill North America, for the events starting on the last day of Sperry Women’s Nationals, streaming from the event website (http://2016nationals.collegesailing.org/). Additional live coverage and social media updates will be available throughout the events on the regatta website.

Contact: Jennifer Mitchell | Toile à Voile for ICSA | media@collegesailing.org | 763-234-8286 m.

About SDYC “The San Diego Yacht Club encourages and fosters an environment that helps and continues to produce the best in the world of yachting-related activities. Founded in 1886, SDYC has become a world renown yachting community recognized for its success in bay sailing, ocean racing, cruising, angling, and its world class youth sailing program. SDYC is consistently ranked among the top 5 yacht clubs in the U.S. and is recognized by the Club Leadership Forum as one of the finest facilities of its kind in the world.”

The ICSA sponsors and partners through the 2015-2016 season are: LaserPerformance (www.laserperformance.com), title sponsor of “LaserPerformance Men’s and Women’s Singlehanded National Championship”, title sponsor of “LaserPerformance College Sailing Team Race National Championship” and Official Boat Supplier of the ICSA Spring National Championships. Sperry (www.sperry.com), title sponsor of the “Sperry College Sailing Women’s National Championship”. Gill North American (gillna.com), title sponsor of “The Gill College Sailing National Championship”. Quantum Sail Design Group (www.quantumsails.com), official sponsor of the “Quantum Women’s College Sailor of the Year”. Marlow Ropes (www.marlowropes.com), presenting sponsor of the “Marlow Ropes College Sailor of the Year Award” and “Official Rope of College Sailing”. US Sailing (www.ussailing.org), supporting sponsor of the “ICSA National Championship Semi-finals”.

Wednesday, May 25:

Racing continued today on North San Diego Bay in the second day of the Sperry Women’s Semifinals. Thirty-six collegiate sailing teams from across the nation qualified to compete in these semifinals to determine the top 18 teams who will advance to the finals, which begin tomorrow at 10:30 a.m.The 36 teams are divided into two fleets of 18 teams, Western and Eastern Semifinal groups, the top nine from each fleet will make up the 18 teams who compete in the final championship.

Today the Eastern and Western fleets sailed in FJs on windward leeward courses with four legs. The Eastern fleet completed five races today in A-division and seven races in B-division for a total of 13 races for the regatta. The Western fleet completed six races today in A and B-divisions for a total of 12 races for the regatta.

The morning racing started on time with winds from the west around 8 knots. A sea breeze filled in around 1 pm and the winds built to around 15-17 knots from the west. The temperatures remained around the mid 60s all day. The deadline for racing today was 5 p.m. and the fleets were in between 4:30 and 5 p.m.

The University of Rhode Island finished the day on top of the Eastern fleet, maintaining their lead from yesterday. Boston University (BU) and the University of Vermont, who wrapped up the day tied for second, closely followed them, however Vermont drops to third place, losing the tiebreaker.

“We were dominant in A-division,” says Skip Whyte, head coach for the University of Rhode Island (URI), referring to the 35 point lead that Rachel Bryer ’17 and Hannah Scanlon ’18 had over the second place finishers in the division. “The breeze this afternoon was gustier and shiftier than we expected in San Diego, it was more like the East coast sailing we are used to,” Whyte says.

“The weather could be different tomorrow, so we will be ready for a change,” he says. “Coast Guard Academy, as well as many others, will be tough to beat startingtomorrow,” says Whyte, “We have little things to work on and execute in the finals,” he says.

Sailing for URI is Rachel Bryer ’17 with Hannah Scanlon ’18 in A-division and Sarah Hermus ’18 with Marisa DeCollibus ’17 and Courtney Bombardier '16 in B-division.

The U.S. Coast Guard Academy held onto their lead today in the Western fleet and finished the semifinals ahead of Yale University, the defending champions, and Brown University who finished in third place.

“Today was windier than we expected with long shifts, but it was fun racing,” says Brian Swingly, head coach for the U.S. Coast Guard Academy. “We had a speed advantage today and felt more comfortable in the collegiate style FJs we sailed in today,” he says of the girls’ success.

“We feel confident after the semifinals, but we know the bar is being raisedtomorrow,” says Swingly. “We are still working hard and we study every race, buttonight will be like every other night,” he says, “We don’t debrief after racing, we will talk tomorrow morning about today’s racing and make a plan for the day

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1Rhode IslandRams3585120
*2Boston UniversityTerriers6567132
*3VermontCatamounts8448132
4Boston CollegeEagles7097167
5George WashingtonColonials9688184
6BowdoinPolar Bears9991190
7StanfordCardinal13166197
8St. Mary'sSeahawks80122202
9MITEngineers91128219
10South FloridaBulls139121260
11VirginiaWahoos129136265
12Old DominionMonarchs158139297
13MinnesotaGophers119180299
14Santa ClaraBroncos150180330
15JacksonvilleFins188143331
16PennsylvaniaQuakers172162334
17UC Los AngelesBruins197157354
18TulaneGreen Wave202209411
Sym.Explanation
*Head-to-head tiebreaker

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.