George Morris Trophy

Summary

Saturday, April 23:

The 12th running of the George Morris trophy began after a delayed report time due to crew races. The race committee managed to squeeze one race out of a fading northerly where A division showed off their light air boat handing. After that wind faded, sailors waited on shore for an extended wind delay.

A southeast breeze filled in after 1 pm, builiding to 4-8 knots and clocking to the east over the course of the afternoon. 10 races were completed in total, 6 in A division and 4 in B. No protests were filed.

Tomorrow will be a standard 9:30 report time, and B division will have the first start.

Sunday, April 24:

Sailors got to experience the Charles at its finest today. For the first 6 races, the mean wind direction was somewhere near a northerly. Huge velocity changes and directional shifts of over 90 degrees spread out the fleet. The breeze topped out at 10 knots and bottomed at 0.

The easterly sea breeze tried to develop but never fully settled. The race committee managed squeeze in a race in the easterly for A division but were unable to get in the matching race for B division.

Congratulations to the Jumbos for winning the 12th running of the George Morris trophy!

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1TuftsJumbos352863
2Boston CollegeEagles343367
3BrownBears454893
4Coast GuardBears7228100
5MITEngineers2587112
6CornellBig Red6751118
7HarvardCrimson6763130
8Rhode IslandRams7463137
9YaleBulldogs6974143
10Mass MaritimeBuccaneers8266148
11EckerdTritons7277149
12Boston UniversityTerriers7489163
13VermontCatamounts9592187
14UC Santa BarbaraGauchos10195196
15Johnson and WalesWildcats91106197
16Washington CollegeShoremen12592217
17MiddleburyPanthers98132230
18BentleyFalcons147148295

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.