Jeff Simon Memorial Regatta

Summary

Sponsored by Beneteau

Saturday, January 24:

22 boats from 8 different schools completed 4 races for A and B division.

Sunday, January 25:

Racing was initially postponed due to lack of wind. Two races were eventually sailed for A division in shifty and variable conditions. One race was scored for B division before the wind shut off.

Score summary

Sponsored by Beneteau
SchoolTeamABTOT
1UC Santa BarbaraGauchos 115722
2Southern CalTrojans171734
3UC Santa BarbaraGauchos 3162339
4CSU Long Beach49ers 1212647
*5UC Santa BarbaraGauchos 2353267
*6UC San DiegoTritons 1363167
7UC Los AngelesBruins 1295079
8UC IrvineAnteaters 2326092
9Cal PolyMustang 1554095
10Cal PolyMustang 2504797
11Arizona StateSun Devils 15553108
12UC IrvineAnteaters 16150111
13UC IrvineAnteaters 34775122
14UC Los AngelesBruins 27766143
15CSU Long Beach49ers 27685161
16UC IrvineAnteaters 48082162
17UC San DiegoTritons 29176167
18Arizona StateSun Devils 28881169
19UC San DiegoTritons 39774171
20UC Los AngelesBruins 39192183
21UC San DiegoTritons 493103196
22UC San DiegoTritons 510696202
Sym.Explanation
*Number of high-place (2) finishes

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.