22nd O'Toole Trophy @ SRU

Summary

Saturday, April 20:

NEISA sailors met at the Waterfront Center in Newport, Rhode Island at 9:30 AM and a competitor's meeting was held at 9:45 AM. First race started at 10:20 AM in a 6-8 knot northerly. Breeze shifted left and built throughout the day from 10 to 15 knots with gusts to 20 knots. Racing was called at 4:15 PM and 6 races were completed in both A & B Divisions. No breakdowns or protests were reported. The Salve sailing team would like to apologize for the delay in getting the results posted on TechScore. Salve scorers were experiencing some technical difficulties with Internet down at the sailing center.

-A big thanks goes out to Kelsey Bell '15 and Bob Lippincott '14 for getting the scores updated and logged on TechScore.

Sunday's Report Time: 9:30 AM

John Ingalls (PRO) will start the first race will promptly at 10:00 AM! Be dressed and ready to hit the water at 9:45 AM, so that your team will be ready for the first start.

Sunday, April 21:

NEISA sailors met Sunday morning at 9:30 AM and the first race started at 10:10 AM in a Northwesterly breeze around 15 knots with choppy Narragansett Bay conditions. The breeze calmed down to about 5 to 8 knots of wind in the late afternoon. Six races were completed on Sunday! A total of 12 races were completed in each division for entire weekend. No protests or breakdowns were filed. A big thanks goes out to our Seahawk sailors for helping out with running dock/land operations and for helping head coach, John Ingalls, with the Race Committee. A congratulations goes out to Dartmouth College "the Big Green" on their victory finishing with 87 points! In second place we had Tufts with 93 points and in third place we had Conn College with 125 points.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1DartmouthBig Green434487
2TuftsJumbos603393
3Connecticut CollegeCamels4085125
4Connecticut CollegeConnecticut College5985144
5Rhode IslandRams7975154
6Roger WilliamsHawks10947156
7BrownBears59101160
8Salve ReginaSeahawks86103189
9Mass MaritimeBuccaneers110102212
10Salve ReginaSeahawks B: Top-guns15294246
11New HampshireWildcats116143259
12U. ConnecticutU. Connecticut17391264
13ProvidenceFriars107176283
14Maine MaritimeMariners151164315
15BrandeisJudges175154329
16NortheasternHuskies170160330
17WilliamsEphs156190346
18WesleyanCardinals207208415

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.