Navy Spring Womens

Summary

Saturday, March 9:

Competitors we're welcomed to the Naval Academy today to sunny skies, refreshingly warm temperatures and a Northwesterly breeze at around 12 knots with a moderate flooding tide. Races were started off of the Robert Crown Center on the Severn River at 0945. Four A, and 3 B division races were completed on W4s before the our breeze shut off, after which the fleets were sent in for lunch at 1230. A light Southerly breeze filled in the afternoon and the fleet was sent back out on the water at 1300. Four additional A and B races were completed in the afternoon before the wind totally shut down for the day at 1545. One protest was filed resulting in a DSQ in race 5A.

A huge thank you to our guest PRO Stevesey Barbano and his squad of Midshipmen for running races in sub-optimal conditions. Another thank you to Captain Dick Morin and Hugh Elliot for hearing the one protest on the day.

Sunday, March 10:

Sunday began with no wind, but after a short delay, a light southeasterly filled on the Severn River. The Race Committee went right out and set a course right off the Robert Crown Center and ran 5 B division and 4 A division races before stopping for a lunch break. After the break, an A division race was started and abandoned when the wind died. The wind never came back and the event was called after race 12. Congratulations to the Navy Midshipmen for winning the 2013 Navy Spring Women's Interconference Regatta.

Score summary

SchoolTeamAPBPTOT
1NavyMidshipmen5974133
2St. Mary'sSeahawks9165156
3VermontCatamounts12548173
4YaleBulldogs9086176
5GeorgetownHoyas11585200
6CornellBig Red89117206
*7CharlestonCougars11697213
*8Hobart & William SmStatesmen97116213
9StanfordCardinal92128220
10MITEngineers89132221
11EckerdTritons120123243
12South FloridaBulls111153264
13Roger WilliamsHawks147119266
14Old DominionMonarchs136135271
15ColumbiaLions130166296
16Coast GuardBears157153310
17BrownBears182145327
18MinnesotaMinnesota Women191180371
19WisconsinBadgers199200399
20FordhamRams205MRP218MRP423
Sym.Explanation
*Number of high-place (1) finishes

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.