Jeff Simon Memorial Regatta South 1


Saturday, January 26:

Saturday racing was delayed for 45 minutes due to lack of wind. Finally the wind picked up from the west 4-6knts. The breeze remained for the rest of the day between 4 and 8 puffing to 10, enabling the RC to get off 6 races per division. Raffle tickets were also sold at the event to raise money for Critical Mass - a cancer foundation dedicated to improving survival rates and quality of life for those suffering from cancer ages 15 to 35 - to honor Jeff Simon's memory. The Raffle will take place Sunday morning.

Score summary

1UC Santa BarbaraGauchos 1171734
2UC San DiegoTritons 1271239
3Southern CalTrojans 1252550
4CSU Long Beach49ers411657
5Channel IslandsDolphins145468
6CSU Long BeachThe Beach304171
7UC Santa BarbaraGauchos 2494998
8UC IrvineAnteaters 15548103
9UC Los AngelesBruins 15749106
10Arizona StateSun Devil's6646112
11UC San DiegoTritons 25665121
12UC IrvineAnteaters 26173134
13Southern CalTrojans 25781138
14UC San DiegoTritons 38965154
15UC Los AngelesBruins 27879157

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.