9th George Morris Trophy

HostBoston University
DateApril 28-29, 2012
TypeIntersectional Regatta
BoatFJ
ScoringFleet

Summary

Saturday, April 28:

With a casual report time of 1030, and a few straggling teams, the fleet headed out around 1110 in a moderate westerly breeze. As the day progressed, the shifts and puffs got bigger and bigger keeping the fleet on its toes. The average breeze ranged from about 7-12kts with some puffs touching the higher teens. 8 A and 6 B races were complete on course 4s, with one 5. One protest was filed resulting in a DSQ, and many more were threatened resulting in a few RAFs. REPORT TOMORROW IS 10AM

Sunday, April 29:

Teams strolled down the esplanade for the 10am report and the fleet quickly hit the water by 1020. 4A and 6B races were completed today on course 3s, 4s, and 5s. The NW breeze ranged everywhere from 5-15 with a stretch of puffs hitting the low 20s making for some really entertaining carnage for all the joggers on the esplanade. One breakdown was granted and no protests were filed. Thanks to Brian Swingly for helping with the breakdown hearing.

Score summary

SchoolTeamAPBPTOT
1UVMUniversity of VermontCatamounts5748105
2BCBoston CollegeEagles5274126
*3BUBoston UniversityTerriers7281153
*4YALYale UniversityBulldogs10350153
5ECKEckerd CollegeTritons9872170
6CCConnecticut CollegeCamels69108177
7URIUniversity of Rhode IslandRams67MRP111MRP178
8BRBrown UniversityBears89103192
9SRSalve Regina UniversitySeahawks10499203
10TUFTufts UniversityJumbos12197218
11DARTDartmouth CollegeBig Green104124228
12CGAU. S. Coast Guard AcademyBears111123234
13HARHarvard UniversityCrimson15098248
*14MITMassachusetts Institute of TechnologyEngineers130139269
*15COLColumbia UniversityLions137132269
16WWUWestern Washington UniversityVikings204204408
Sym.Explanation
*Head-to-head tiebreaker

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. The legend is listed in order of rank as of last race. Nodes specify the score as of that race for that team.Western Washington VikingsRunning winner1A1B2A2B3A3B4A4B5A5B6A6B7A7B8A8B9A9B10A10B11A11B12A12BRankVermont CatamountsBoston College EaglesBoston University TerriersYale BulldogsEckerd TritonsConnecticut College CamelsRhode Island RamsBrown BearsSalve Regina SeahawksTufts JumbosDartmouth Big GreenCoast Guard BearsHarvard CrimsonMIT EngineersColumbia LionsWestern Washington Vikings2(2)15(17)5(22)4(26)1(27)6(33)7(40)5(45)7(52)4(56)1(57)7(64)3(67)4(71)7(78)15(93)5(98)5(103)4(107)3(110)3(113)2(115)7(122)4(126)7(7)10(17)6(23)1(24)4(28)14(42)12(54)15(69)2(71)6(77)12(89)4(93)8(101)15(116)13(129)8(137)12(149)4(153)5(158)13(171)4(175)8(183)4(187)5(192)11(11)6(17)1(18)5(23)10(33)1(34)4(38)4(42)6(48)5(53)7(60)11(71)7(78)11(89)3(92)10(102)1(103)2(105)6(111)BKD(118)13(131)6(137)3(140)13(153)5(5)7(12)4(16)10(26)13(39)3(42)2(44)6(50)9(59)11(70)4(74)8(82)6(88)12(100)5(105)7(112)13(125)13(138)1(139)8(147)1(148)13(161)6(167)10(177)12(12)11(23)14(37)13(50)2(52)12(64)11(75)8(83)4(87)14(101)2(103)9(112)13(125)14(139)9(148)9(157)14(171)10(181)12(193)7(200)8(208)4(212)10(222)12(234)15(15)2(17)15(32)15(47)12(59)15(74)14(88)12(100)14(114)8(122)15(137)13(150)5(155)10(165)11(176)6(182)2(184)14(198)11(209)15(224)15(239)14(253)8(261)8(269)8(8)13(21)10(31)8(39)6(45)9(54)9(63)11(74)8(82)12(94)8(102)14(116)11(127)6(133)4(137)11(148)3(151)11(162)15(177)9(186)5(191)11(202)RAF(219)9(228)9(9)5(14)13(27)14(41)8(49)8(57)15(72)9(81)11(92)1(93)5(98)1(99)4(103)5(108)1(109)5(114)10(124)9(133)3(136)6(142)7(149)7(156)12(168)2(170)10(10)9(19)11(30)7(37)14(51)11(62)13(75)10(85)15(100)2(102)11(113)12(125)15(140)13(153)14(167)1(168)15(183)7(190)9(199)12(211)10(221)3(224)13(237)11(248)14(14)14(28)9(37)11(48)5(53)13(66)6(72)14(86)13(99)9(108)10(118)10(128)14(142)9(151)RAF(168)13(181)6(187)1(188)8(196)11(207)14(221)DNF(238)14(252)DNS(269)13(13)3(16)7(23)12(35)15(50)10(60)3(63)7(70)5(75)15(90)6(96)6(102)9(111)7(118)8(126)12(138)11(149)15(164)10(174)5(179)6(185)1(186)11(197)6(203)6(6)12(18)12(30)9(39)9(48)7(55)1(56)13(69)12(81)10(91)14(105)5(110)12(122)3(125)12(137)14(151)9(160)3(163)14(177)2(179)11(190)5(195)9(204)14(218)3(23)8(51)3(54)2(56)3(59)4(63)5(68)2(70)3(73)13(86)9(95)RAF(112)2(114)1(115)10(125)3(128)4(132)12(144)2(146)10(156)2(158)12(170)1(171)7(178)1(1)4(5)2(7)6(13)7(20)5(25)8(33)1(34)1(35)3(38)3(41)2(43)1(44)2(46)2(48)2(50)8(58)8(66)13(79)4(83)9(92)10(102)2(104)1(105)DNS(17)DNS(34)DNS(51)DNS(68)DNS(85)DNS(102)DNS(119)DNS(136)DNS(153)DNS(170)DNS(187)DNS(204)DNS(221)DNS(238)DNS(255)DNS(272)DNS(289)DNS(306)DNS(323)DNS(340)DNS(357)DNS(374)DNS(391)DNS(408)4(4)1(5)8(13)3(16)11(27)2(29)10(39)3(42)10(52)7(59)13(72)3(75)10(85)8(93)6(99)4(103)7(110)6(116)7(123)1(124)12(136)9(145)5(150)3(153)