Atlantic Coast Championships

Summary

Saturday, November 11:

Sailors arrived to New York Maritime this morning to arctic conditions for the first day of Co-Ed ACC's. Racing started promptly at 1000 in a 10kt WNW breeze that was very shifty.

4 A and 6 B races were sailed on the river before lunch break.

As the day went on breeze faded, current increased and the river became unsailable. Racing was moved to the cove for race 7A and 7-8B before the breeze completely shut off.

Huge thanks to PRO Alicia Martorella for running great races, and the SUNY Cadets on markset for moving marks continuously all day long.

Also thanks to Tony Weiner and Bam Miller for judging on the water and hearing the one redress request that was granted.

Forecast looks light for tomorrow, racing will hopefully continue tomorrow morning.

Sunday, November 12:

Conditions were chilly and still this morning on the East River. Competitors were ready to go, but sat in postponement until 1130am when a 4kt ESE breeze filled in down the river. Race 9A was completed and 9B was started but abandoned.

As the current picked up and the wind continued to tease our race committee A division went to the dock while race management fought hard to get the B race in. After several attempts, finally the breeze filled enough to sail 9B as well as race 10 for both divisions before the breeze shut off at 3pm.

Thanks to Alicia Martorella and the SUNY Cadets for getting races off in very difficult conditions. Also thanks to Bam and Tony for judging and hearing protests. Lastly thanks to the competitors who helped us get a jump start packing up our fleet for the winter by stepping rigs at the end of the day.

Congratulations to Dartmouth College for winning the 2017 Atlantic Coast Championships!

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1DartmouthBig Green6581146
2Boston UniversityTerriers7184155
3MITEngineers7384157
4Roger WilliamsHawks8970159
5YaleBulldogs8080160
6CharlestonCougars62107169
7BrownBears7896174
8GeorgetownHoyas7799176
9George WashingtonColonials9587182
10Hobart & William SmStatesmen81102183
11NavyMidshipmen11372185
12St. Mary'sSeahawks11175186
13TuftsJumbos12772199
14NY MaritimePrivateers11694210
15JacksonvilleFins100115215
16Kings PointMariners105126231
17EckerdTritons136122258
18CornellBig Red121144265

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.