The Hatch Brown Trophy


Saturday, September 17:

Beautiful conditions on the rivah chuck with a fun regatta to honor MIT's third Sailing Master. Hatch was an all star sailor at BU winning A Division at College Nationals and going on to win titles in the Etchells, Fireflies, and Thistle Classes. His life was devoted to college sailing for 29 years and Hatch was a legend in organizing ICSA and NEISA as well as teaching over 30000 MIT students how to sail during his professional career.

Yale, Dartmouth, and Boston College are leading the three division event being sailed in colorful Fireflies and Turbo FJs. Inner and outer trapezoids were sailed and the racing was remarkably tight all the way around the race track.

Terriers Megan Blagden '20 and John Wetzel '20 volunteered to do finish boat duty all day long.

Franny Charles and Matt Lindblad

Sunday, September 18:

Sunday started out with a light Westerly with plenty of cloud cover. The breeze built and was steadier than Saturday giving the venue some good racing. Congratulations to Yale to winning the Hatch Brown and a HUGE thank you to Greta Farrell for helping enter scores and adjusting them at the end of the day.

Score summary

2DartmouthBig Green146117100363
3Boston CollegeEagles14887131366
5BowdoinPolar Bears192118125435
9Hobart & William SmStatesmen205130179514
11Connecticut CollegeCamels174186160520
13Rhode IslandRams152167211530
14Boston UniversityTerriers137208206551
16Roger WilliamsHawks215227138580
19Salve ReginaSeahawks253270280803

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.