Fall Pacific Coast Championship


Saturday, November 12:

7A races and 6B races were completed in a surprising southwesterly breeze on Saturday despite dismal wind forecasts and a 90 minute on shore postponement to start the day. Conditions ranged from very light to hiking conditions throughout the day. No protests were filed.

Sunday, November 13:

Sunday started with fantastic breeze and allowed for 7 more races in A division and 8 in B Division for a total of 14 races during the weekend. There was one protest filed that was disallowed. Congratulations to Stanford's coed and women's team for taking the top two spots followed by UC Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara City College and Hawaii.

Thank you very much to alumni and students who helped run the regatta in particular, Grant Rickon (class of '16) for being PRO.

Score summary

1StanfordCardinal 1324072
2StanfordCardinal 26450114
3UC Santa BarbaraGauchos 17549124
4Santa Barbara CityVaqueros6660126
6Southern CalTrojans 18988177
7UC Santa BarbaraGauchos 213093223
8BerkeleyBears 1149129278
9Santa ClaraBroncos156126282
10Cal MaritimeKeelhaulers142MRP182MRP324
11Southern CalTrojans 2112217329
12Cal PolyMustang 1139197336
13CSU Long Beach49ers168218386
14BerkeleyBears 2180208LOP388
15UC Los AngelesBruins198210408
16UC IrvineAnteaters219221440
17Cal PolyMustang 2204241445
18UC San DiegoTritons245233478
19UC Santa CruzBanana Slugs280206486
21UC DavisAggies310MRP240MRP550
22Channel IslandsDolphins327LOP318LOP645
23Arizona StateSun Devils330LOP354LOP684

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.