Lake Champlain Open

Summary

Saturday, September 19:

It was an awesome day of sailing on Lake Champlain with steady S (190-200) winds at 18-25 gusting at 25-30 with some really fun big swell. The courses were W4's and W5's.

Thank you to PRO Will Strehlow for running races all day, and to the Lake Champlain Community Sailing Center for providing the committee boat, a massive windward mark, and facilities.

Sunday, September 20:

It was another beautiful day on Lake Champlain with the breeze clocking from the NNW to ENE throughout the day. It was a puffy 13-18, dying to 5 or so by the end of the day. The breeze direction made for a different type of racing than Saturday, with several bigger shifts happening on each leg.

Congratulations to BC for winning the regatta, and thank you to all of the volunteers and the LCCSC for letting us operate there again. Thank you to Dartmouth who provided a coach boat and Brian Clancy who heard a protest and redress today.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1Boston CollegeEagles263056
2BowdoinPolar Bears472370
3DartmouthBig Green403272
4Roger WilliamsHawks513586
5VermontCatamounts5266118
6TuftsJumbos6455119
7CornellBig Red4490134
8Boston UniversityTerriers6969138
9Mass MaritimeBuccaneers8081161
10NortheasternHuskies9173164
11Coast GuardBears8091171
12Salve ReginaSeahawks95100195
13BatesBobcats106119225
14MiddleburyPanthers105132237
15McGillRedbirds128121249
16New HampshireWildcats141114255

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.