Coed Atlantic Coast Championship

Summary

Saturday, November 14:

Sailors were greeted with great breeze and clear skies at the Old Dominion Sailing Center this morning. Breeze was an average of 8-11 all day, with peak breeze at noon nearing around 15 knots. Conditions were tricky, keeping the sailors on their toes. Big changes in velocities were seen across the race course throughout the day. In the shifty westerly PRO, Charles Higgins, ran eight W4 races in each division.

Thank you to Sam Ficksman and Christine Accettella for hearing a few redresses and one protest. The protest was disallowed, and the redresses were not filed within the time limit and were not granted. Thanks to the Monarchs for running some great races!

Racing will resume at 9:45 tomorrow morning.

Sunday, November 15:

Racing was postponed until 12:15pm. Race Committee was able to get off one set for each division. Breeze filled as a shifty southerly, at about 3-7 knots. Race management did a great job adjusting the course when needed.

Thank you to the Monarchs for running great races!

Congratulations to the Coast Guard Bears for winning the 2015 Atlantic Coast Championships.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1Coast GuardBears6265127
2YaleBulldogs6171132
3GeorgetownHoyas5782139
4Boston CollegeEagles7169140
5CharlestonCougars8968157
6Old DominionMonarchs7394167
7HarvardCrimson7198169
8St. Mary'sSeahawks10373176
9NY MaritimePrivateers9288180
10NavyMidshipmen10477181
11Boston UniversityTerriers98106204
12BowdoinPolar Bears99109208
13Hobart & William SmStatesmen98118216
14George WashingtonColonials112116228
15MITEngineers13891229
16South FloridaBulls86151237
17EckerdTritons141110251
18CornellBig Red158124282

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.