Central Fall Qualifier


Saturday, September 19:

Warm, sunny weather with temperatures in the mid 80's met the sailors for day 1 of the Central Fall Qualifier. Unfortunately, the wind did not. With light and variable winds, the regatta was postponed until winds built to 10-12 knots with gusts to 15 knots out of the south at around 11:45. The first race started at noon. Thanks to an efficient race committee a total of 6 races were sailed in each division. No protests were filed on Saturday. Leading the regatta at the end of Saturday is U.S. Merchant Marine Academy in first, followed by University of Pennsylvania and St. Mary's College in second and third respectively. Thank you to Shrewsbury Sailing and Yacht Club and all the volunteers for helping make the first day of racing a success!

Sunday, September 20:

Sunday started with better wind conditions than Saturday. Winds were out of the north blowing 11-12 knots with gusts to 17 knots. Racing started at 9:30 AM and continued until around noon when winds shifted towards the east and caused a course adjustment. Only a small handful of boats capsized. A total of 6 races were sailed in each set totaling 24 races for the regatta with zero protests filed. The race committee was very pleased with the sportsmanship exhibited by all sailors. Congratulations to all teams who qualified for The War Memorial, The Luce Regatta, as well as Club Champs. Also, thank you again to all volunteers who made the Central Fall Qualifier

Score summary

1Kings PointMariners333164
4St. Mary'sSeahawks534699
5Webb InstituteClippers5776133
7Stony BrookSeawolves75107182
9Washington CollegeShoremen114114228
11Penn StateNittany Lions97153250
12DelawareBlue Hens147125272
15Ocean CountyVikings172139311

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.