MAISA South Dinghy Fall Qualifier

Summary

Saturday, October 4:

The forecast 25kts never materialized; but 5-15 kts. shifting between West and North provided excellent racing for the 15 schools trying to qualify for the War Memorial.

PRO Mike Kuschner SMC '10 was able to complete 12 races in each division with the help of undergraduates: Gracie McDougall, Thomas Galster, Lizzie Dennison, Alyssa Vianese, and Kira Allen (scorer). A and B division swapped fleets after race 8 (FJ's and Z420's). The RC used a W-4 course with a weather offset mark, gate and pin boat.

One protest was heard resulting in a DSQ for William and Mary in Race 6A. Several more protests were postponed until Sunday.

Sunday, October 5:

The final 3 races in each division were completed in a shifty Westerly that ranged between 5-12 kts. A W-4 course was used for all races.

Thanks again to Michael Kuschner (SMC '10) for serving as PRO. He was assisted today by St. Mary's undergrads: Lizzie Dennison, Mackenzie Cooper, Gracie McDougall, Kira Allen and Alyssa Vianese (scorer).

Thanks you to the following coaches for hearing protests: Mitch Brindley (ODU), Max Plarr (CNU), Alex Ambrosi (Hampton) and Chris Barnard ( Georgetown, CSOTY '12).

Congratulations to Georgetown, St. Mary's, George Washington, and Hampton for qualifying for the 2014 War Memorial.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1GeorgetownHoyas663399
2St. Mary'sSeahawks4167108
3George WashingtonColonials6948117
4HamptonPirates7865143
5Old DominionMonarchs7480154
6VirginiaWahoos95103198
7NavyMidshipmen110109219
8Virginia TechHokies106127233
9MarylandTerps98153251
10Christopher NewportCaptains141117258
11William and MaryTribe150118268
12Loyola CollegeLoyola University MD156162318
13Stony BrookSeawolves203194397
14Catholic U AmericaCardinal201211412
15St. John'sJohnnies214235449

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.