MAISA Women's Fall Dinghy

Summary

Saturday, October 4:

The first day of the 2014 MAISA Women's Fall Dinghy Championship was a terrific day for sailing in Annapolis. Sailors arrived to overcast skies and NW winds 10-15 knots in the Severn River. A W 4 course was set and 4 races were run in each division before a lunch break. The skies cleared up throughout the day and the wind came along with the sunshine, increasing to over 20 knots at times. There were big shifts and velocity changes, that along with the strong winds proved a real challenge for the racers. The women handled the conditions expertly, however and 10 races were completed per division for the day. A division sailed Z 420s and B sailed FJs. The divisions will switch fleets tomorrow. No protests were filed on shore.

Sunday, October 5:

After the cold front came through on Saturday, Sunday truly felt like a fall day with, with partly cloudy skies and temperatures in the 50s. A course was set off Triton Point in a Westerly breeze that started out under 10 knots, with huge shifts and pressure changes. As the morning went on, the wind increased into the mid teens with still the same crazy puffs and shifts. The final four races were completed in each division to end the regatta by lunchtime. Congratulations to the top 8 for advancing on to the Women's Atlantic Coast Championship and to the Georgetown Hoyas for winning the 2014 MAISA Fall Women's Championship.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1GeorgetownHoyas432669
2NavyMidshipmen3477111
3St. Mary'sSeahawks7458132
4Old DominionMonarchs5481135
5George WashingtonColonials9747144
6CornellBig Red9471165
7FordhamRams7497171
8Hobart & William SmStatesmen9578173
9Washington CollegeShoremen112134246
10Queen'sGaels148141289
11Christopher NewportCaptains135162297
12ColumbiaLions148156304
13VirginiaWahoos174161335
14William and MaryTribe188187375

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.