64th Nevins Trophy

Summary

Saturday, September 21:

Sat: Racing started around 1100 after a short wind delay on shore. The breeze filled from the south around 8-12 knots. After race 4 A we took a break for lunch in hopes of a long afternoon of racing. As race 4C started to get underway the wind piped up to about 17-22 and the current switched causing big waves. Unable to get race 4C off we sent everyone in for lunch. During lunch the forecasted big breeze showed up and stayed around. With winds gusting to 27knots racing wasn’t happening. We tried to modify the boats with only sailing 420s with smaller FJ mains but still the wind and waves weren’t cooperating. After about 4:30 racing was called off for the day. Sunday looks to be more manageable and we should be able to get some good racing in. Sunday we start with race 4C.

Thank you to Scott Ikle for hearing two protests and Dan Rabin for hearing two requests for redress.

Thanks to the KP Midshipmen and Maintenance staff for helping run the regatta.

Results can be found here: http://scores.collegesailing.org/f13/nevins/

Sunday, September 22:

Sun: Windy conditions allowed us to get in a full day of tough racing. Courses were long modified trapezoids. A few typical breakdowns caused some delays. Two requests for redress in C div. were heard and given.

Congrats to Stanford on winning the 64th Nevin’s Trophy!

Thank you KP Midshipmen for running the event.

Full results can be found here: http://scores.collegesailing.org/f13/nevins/

Score summary

SchoolTeamAPBPCPTOT
1StanfordCardinal447451169
2HarvardCrimson1206128209
3CharlestonCougars783894210
4YaleBulldogs726585222
5BrownBears835589227
6St. Mary'sSeahawks867468228
7GeorgetownHoyas7510660241
8Old DominionMonarchs8577106268
9South FloridaBulls9514452291
10VermontCatamounts1278390300
*11FordhamRams12112161303
*12Roger WilliamsHawks7678149303
13NY MaritimePrivateers82108125315
14Rhode IslandRams83110158351
15George WashingtonColonials16714456367
16Hobart & William SmStatesmen121116157394
17Kings PointMariners159131133423
18BuffaloBulls154191159504
19WisconsinBadgers153159198510
20Washington CollegeShoremen141MRP188MRP193MRP522
Sym.Explanation
*Head-to-head tiebreaker

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.