Mrs. Hurst Bowl

HostDartmouth
Date
TypeIntersectional Regatta
Boat420
Scoring2 Divisions

Summary

Saturday, September 21:

The Mrs. Hurst Bowl honors the wonderful Mrs. Christina Hurst, who has functioned as team mom for Dartmouth Sailing for some 30 years. Mrs. Hurst was on hand today to watch some of the racing, but had to leave early because she was celebrating her 88th birthday! We were excited to give her a great show, debuting two divisions on the water at the same time for the first time in Mascoma racing's history. The sailing was phenomenal in a shifty 10-18 knot Southerly with some west in it, and some puffs into the 20s. In what must be a record for Saturday at a Dartmouth event, we completed 10 A and 11 B, and divisions switched after 8 races.

Racing was in the Dartmouth FJ fleet and in the new Laser Performance Z420, which performed well for the sailors. We are excited to get the boats back out on the water tomorrow!

Special thanks to LP Rep Nick Ewenson, and enthusiast Meredith Nordhem for on the water judging and hearing protests, one of which resulted in a DSQ in race 6B. Nick and Meredith also did a lion's share of the work to get the boats on the water, and we really appreciate it! Finally, the Dartmouth shore ops crew of Hope Wilson '16 and Sarah Williams '16, and the RC crew of Emily Petno '16, Caroline Gray '16, and Nate Greason '17 did a killer job getting races off.

Sunday, September 22:

Another great day of sailing on Lake Mascoma, with a shifty 6-10 knot WNW breeze. The wind was tricky as it came down Shaker Hill onto the lake, but we made the most of it, completing racing by about 2:00 PM. Congrats to the Yale Bulldogs on the win!

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1YaleBulldogs6065125
2DartmouthBig Green6485149
3BrownBears96121217
4Coast GuardBears14287229
5MITEngineers153109262
6GeorgetownHoyas119146265
7Roger WilliamsHawks133134267
8HarvardCrimson155124279
9BowdoinPolar Bears145145290
10VermontCatamounts159143302
11Boston CollegeEagles158146304
12Connecticut CollegeCamels155160315
13South FloridaBulls131200331
14TuftsJumbos181155336
15Boston UniversityTerriers183161344
16NortheasternHuskies144201345

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.