HWS Fall Intersectional

Summary

Saturday, October 12:

Seneca Lake greeted sailors with a light southeast wind at 6-10 knots. 2 A races were sailed as the breezed died and shutoff by 10:30am. Sailors waited until 3:30 and with no wind in sight, racing was abandoned for the day. All races were W4s with leeward gates. Thanks to the HWS Sailors who helped run the event.

Sunday, October 13:

Sunday was a better day on Seneca Lake. 16 races were sailed in Southeast to South winds ranging from 6-18knots. All courses were W4's with leeward gates. Two protests were heard, resulting in one DSQ and one protest disallowed. Thanks to Brian Clancy from Cornell for hearing the protests. Thank you to all the HWS sailors who helped run the event.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1Hobart & William SmStatesmen332760
*2St. Mary'sSeahawks343569
*3DartmouthBig Green363369
4Boston UniversityTerriers275986
5Roger WilliamsHawks563591
6EckerdTritons613394
7BuffaloBulls3682118
8WisconsinBadgers7660136
9Washington CollegeShoremen7171142
10CornellBig Red9465159
11Hobart & William SmHerons7294166
12WesleyanCardinals107112219
Sym.Explanation
*Head-to-head tiebreaker

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.