39th Harry H. Anderson Jr Trophy

HostYale
Date
TypeIntersectional Regatta
BoatFJ
Scoring2 Divisions

Summary

Saturday, September 14:

This regatta marks the first time the Harry Anderson or any other regatta at YCYC will be run with two fleets on the water at the same time. 18 and New FJ’s and 18 420s hit the water in Branford, CT at 10:15am to a nice north westerly blowing 5-15 knots. 4 races were completed inside the cove and 5 races competed outside with a strong incoming tide resulting in a couple general recalls and 1 OCS. 9 races were completed in both division sailing courses W3&4. Two protests were filed then withdrawn. There were three OCS’s throughout the day. John Pratt served as the judge for the day. Connecticut College graciously loaned us their whaler as a coach boat and Bern Noack serves as the ICSA rep

Sunday, September 15:

Sunday brought another good looking northwesterly. A Division started race 10 on time with a W4 course. By led 3 the breeze began to lighten but racing continued. By the bottom of leg 4, the breeze filled in from the south, west, east and north all at once as the last 8 boats approached the finish line. A Division went in for lunch while B waited for the sea breeze to fill. 45 minutes later it came in very nice and we continued racing until race 14. All afternoon races were sailed in a southwesterly of 8-12 knots. Dave Perry served as our judge and heard two protests and redress along with Zack Leonard and Bern Noack. Again, many thanks for Connecticut College for loaning us the coach boat!

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1YaleBulldogs5580135
2HarvardCrimson9772169
3Boston CollegeEagles84100184
4Roger WilliamsHawks11373186
5BrownBears94109203
6St. Mary'sSeahawks14976225
7VermontCatamounts115119234
8DartmouthBig Green109135244
*9NavyMidshipmen106145251
*10TuftsJumbos115136251
11MITEngineers121143264
12NY MaritimePrivateers129148277
13WisconsinBadgers178125303
14BowdoinPolar Bears165149314
15MichiganWolverines134201335
16Connecticut CollegeCamels195166361
17Washington CollegeShoremen201174375
18StevensDucks237245482
Sym.Explanation
*Number of high-place (1) finishes

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.