Firefly/ FJ Invitational Regatta

Summary

Saturday, October 19:

While the Head of the Charles rowing regatta had ideal conditions west of Mass Ave, the sailors started their event in a light 3-7 knot westerly. Long duration shifts dominated the racing before lunch and then the breeze backed into the SSW and the shifts became a bit more frequent but were easier to read on the water. A Division started in FJs and went to Fireflies after race 6. B division did the opposite. Coureses were inner and outer trapezoids all day long with full length 18-20 minute races.

Much help from MIT sailors Cloe Lepert, Grace Young, Mosely Andrews and, Lisa Sukharev-Chuyan assisting Sailing Master Franny Charles on RC.

Congrats to the Tufts Jumbos on their victory after 11 races were completed in both divisions. Divisional accolades to MIT's Christopher Ford and Victoria Stivanello for winning A Division. Kendall Richardson and Catherine Towner dominated B Division for the Hawks with 7 bullets.

Note on the scores that Plymouth State is listed as the British University Team as their school is not listed in the tech score data base at this time.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1TuftsJumbos373471
2MITEngineers3268100
3Salve ReginaSeahawks5656112
4Roger WilliamsHawks9221113
5Boston UniversityTerriers5970129
6YaleBulldogs44101145
7NortheasternHuskies6980149
8HarvardCrimson9656152
9Falcons8675161
10British UBritish U10970179
11WellesleyBlue 1118124242
12BrandeisJudges98153251
13MiddleburyPanthers135150285
14Fenway177119296
15U. ConnecticutU. Connecticut152163315
16New HampshireWildcats152173325
17WellesleyBlue 2173171344

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.