Women's Atlantic Coast Championship

HostConnecticut College
DateNovember 10-11, 2012
TypeIntersectional Regatta
BoatFJ
ScoringFleet

Summary

Saturday, November 10:

Sailors at this year's Women's ACC's were greeted with sunny skies and a very light northerly breeze. The light pressure and strong ebbing current proved too much for the FJ's on the Thames which resulted in postponement and abandonment to shore. After a thirty minute wind delay a light northerly filled down the course. Four shifty races in A division and two races in B division were were completed despite the lack of consistent pressure and strong current.

Sunday, November 11:

Sunday brought far better sailing conditions to the Thames with a consistent southerly blowing up the river. The steady breeze of around 8kts and warm out of season temperatures made racing enjoyable for both sailors and spectators. Four races were sailed in A division and six races were sailed in B division. There were two protests which resulted in DSQ's and one file for RDG which was awarded. Thanks to all the Camels who helped out on RC and congratulations to the Dartmouth Big Green for edging out BC in the tiebreaker and winning this year's Women's Atlantic Coast Championship.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
*1DARTDartmouth CollegeBig Green513788
*2BCBoston CollegeEagles731588
3SMCSt. Mary's College of MarylandSeahawks524395
4NAU. S. Naval AcademyMidshipmen5752109
5TUFTufts UniversityJumbos5559114
6MITMassachusetts Institute of TechnologyEngineers5868126
7GTNGeorgetown UniversityHoyas6071131
8YALYale UniversityBulldogs6968137
9ECKEckerd CollegeTritons7074144
10COCCollege of CharlestonCougars6993162
11BRBrown UniversityBears7985164
12HWSHobart and William Smith CollegesStatesmen7892170
13URIUniversity of Rhode IslandRams9192183
14ODUOld Dominion UniversityMonarchs10383186
15MIAUniversity of MiamiHurricanes11276188
16CORCornell UniversityBig Red80113193
17COLColumbia UniversityLions85114199
18FRDFordham UniversityRams126118244
Sym.Explanation
*Head-to-head tiebreaker

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. The legend is listed in order of rank as of last race. Nodes specify the score as of that race for that team.Fordham RamsRunning winner1A1B2A2B3A3B4A4B5A5B6A6B7A7B8A8BRankDartmouth Big GreenBoston College EaglesSt. Mary's SeahawksNavy MidshipmenTufts JumbosMIT EngineersGeorgetown HoyasYale BulldogsEckerd TritonsCharleston CougarsBrown BearsHobart & William Sm StatesmenRhode Island RamsOld Dominion MonarchsU. Miami HurricanesCornell Big RedColumbia LionsFordham Rams14(14)1(15)6(21)1(22)11(33)4(37)16(53)3(56)9(65)1(66)3(69)1(70)9(79)RDG(81)5(86)RDG(88)13(13)16(29)10(39)5(44)13(57)3(60)14(74)8(82)4(86)15(101)4(105)10(115)17(132)DSQ(151)4(155)9(164)7(7)5(12)5(17)4(21)9(30)7(37)18(55)17(72)1(73)11(84)12(96)17(113)4(117)14(131)13(144)18(162)15(15)11(26)13(39)6(45)16(61)17(78)3(81)16(97)12(109)18(127)10(137)15(152)10(162)16(178)6(184)15(199)8(8)17(25)16(41)14(55)3(58)6(64)7(71)15(86)13(99)12(111)7(118)18(136)16(152)15(167)10(177)16(193)10(10)6(16)4(20)10(30)6(36)2(38)12(50)1(51)6(57)2(59)1(60)5(65)1(66)4(70)11(81)7(88)4(4)4(8)7(15)16(31)14(45)5(50)15(65)11(76)7(83)13(96)9(105)9(114)7(121)12(133)7(140)4(144)18(18)15(33)18(51)15(66)17(83)11(94)13(107)14(121)11(132)17(149)18(167)12(179)13(192)17(209)18(227)17(244)6(6)14(20)1(21)12(33)4(37)18(55)2(57)4(61)17(78)10(88)14(102)2(104)15(119)10(129)1(130)1(131)11(11)10(21)14(35)18(53)12(65)8(73)10(83)DSQ(102)5(107)5(112)5(117)11(128)12(140)8(148)9(157)13(170)16(16)13(29)8(37)3(40)15(55)15(70)11(81)12(93)10(103)9(112)17(129)7(136)18(154)6(160)17(177)11(188)2(2)9(11)11(22)9(31)1(32)13(45)9(54)5(59)8(67)14(81)6(87)8(95)6(101)2(103)15(118)8(126)1(1)8(9)17(26)7(33)8(41)9(50)6(56)2(58)18(76)6(82)2(84)4(88)3(91)11(102)2(104)5(109)17(17)12(29)15(44)17(61)18(79)10(89)1(90)7(97)15(112)16(128)13(141)6(147)8(155)13(168)16(184)2(186)9(9)2(11)2(13)11(24)10(34)1(35)4(39)6(45)14(59)7(66)8(74)3(77)2(79)1(80)3(83)12(95)5(5)3(8)3(11)8(19)7(26)12(38)8(46)9(55)3(58)8(66)16(82)13(95)5(100)3(103)8(111)3(114)3(3)18(21)12(33)13(46)5(51)14(65)17(82)13(95)16(111)3(114)15(129)16(145)11(156)9(165)12(177)6(183)12(12)7(19)9(28)2(30)2(32)16(48)5(53)10(63)2(65)4(69)11(80)14(94)14(108)5(113)14(127)10(137)