Women's Atlantic Coast Championship

Summary

Saturday, November 10:

Sailors at this year's Women's ACC's were greeted with sunny skies and a very light northerly breeze. The light pressure and strong ebbing current proved too much for the FJ's on the Thames which resulted in postponement and abandonment to shore. After a thirty minute wind delay a light northerly filled down the course. Four shifty races in A division and two races in B division were were completed despite the lack of consistent pressure and strong current.

Sunday, November 11:

Sunday brought far better sailing conditions to the Thames with a consistent southerly blowing up the river. The steady breeze of around 8kts and warm out of season temperatures made racing enjoyable for both sailors and spectators. Four races were sailed in A division and six races were sailed in B division. There were two protests which resulted in DSQ's and one file for RDG which was awarded. Thanks to all the Camels who helped out on RC and congratulations to the Dartmouth Big Green for edging out BC in the tiebreaker and winning this year's Women's Atlantic Coast Championship.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
*1DartmouthBig Green513788
*2Boston CollegeEagles731588
3St. Mary'sSeahawks524395
4NavyMidshipmen5752109
5TuftsJumbos5559114
6MITEngineers5868126
7GeorgetownHoyas6071131
8YaleBulldogs6968137
9EckerdTritons7074144
10CharlestonCougars6993162
11BrownBears7985164
12Hobart & William SmStatesmen7892170
13Rhode IslandRams9192183
14Old DominionMonarchs10383186
15U. MiamiHurricanes11276188
16CornellBig Red80113193
17ColumbiaLions85114199
18FordhamRams126118244
Sym.Explanation
*Head-to-head tiebreaker

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.