SAISA Open @ Eckerd College

Summary

Saturday, February 16:

Absolutely beautiful day on the water today! Consistent 10+kt breeze helped power us through 18 races. Courses were w4s all day. Two protests were filed. Excellent sailing by all the competitors!!! See you all tomorrow for day two!

Sunday, February 17:

Another incredible day on the water at Eckerd College. Beautiful champagne conditions starting at about 5-6kts and building throughout the day to around 15kts at its peak. 30 total races were sailed with a few capsizes and numerous protests. Thank you Dana Magliola for acting as SAISA rep and organizing protest hearings. Thank you to all coaches who helped hear the protests. Thank you Eckerd sailors Kim Kusminksy, Sam Shannon, Karl Rasmus Sayre, Camryn Kennedy, and Jacqueline Morrison for your excellent race management help. Thank you all coaches and team representatives that stuck it out for the SAISA Annual Meeting. Finally, excellent racing by all competitors! Go SAISA!

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1CharlestonCougars315182
2EckerdTritons4161102
3JacksonvilleFins8040120
4U. MiamiHurricanes7082152
5South FloridaBulls10478182
6North Carolina StateWolfpack12373196
7FloridaGators108100208
8ClemsonTigers71160231
9U South CarolinaGamecocks119119238
10UNC WilmingtonSeahawks157163320
11DukeBlue Devils202133335
12Georgia TechYellow Jackets150189339
13RollinsTars179190369
14GeorgiaBulldogs191186377
15AuburnTigers253200453
16Embry-RiddleEagles207247454
17New CollegeNulls223240463

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.