BU Trophy

Summary

Saturday, March 30:

Clear skies and light East winds greeted the fleet today. The wind gradually shifted to the left throughout the early afternoon, velocity was 3 - 9 knots. Around 3 PM the wind shifted abruptly to the Southwest, and was a gusty 8 - 17 knots. Some capsizes occurred. There were 8A division races and 6 B divisions races held. Two protests were held, resulting in one DSQ, and one was disallowed. One redress was granted. Thank you to Andrew Stoycos (BU '18) and several BU undergrads for helping with race management.

Sunday, March 31:

Sunny skies and blustery winds from the South greeted the BU Trophy fleet. Two B races were sailed in winds ranging from 5 - 22 knots. Two A race were sailed in increasing winds, with puffs above 25 knots. Several capsizes occurred in both fleets. The fleet was sent to shore after race 10 A at 12:20. Racing was cancelled at 1 PM due to high winds. Races 9A and 10A were discarded from the scores. The fleet handled the high winds well, but as the day went on, it became too windy to sail safely. Congratulations to the Brown Women's Team for winng the event. Thank you to John Wetzel (BU '19) Andrew Stoycos (BU '18) Caleb Robinson (BU '22) Ray Groble IV (BU '21), and Ray Groble III (Parent '21) for assistance with race management.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1BrownBears 2263561
2Coast GuardBears402868
3BrownBears 1521769
4TuftsJumbos5348101
*5Rhode IslandRams5060110
*6Boston CollegeEagles4961110
7Connecticut CollegeCamels6746113
8Boston UniversityTerriers5661117
9NortheasternHuskies7851129
10VermontCatamounts7262134
11HarvardCrimson4897145
12MITEngineers70106176
13YaleBulldogs86107193
14Mass MaritimeBuccaneers115109224
15Wentworth InstituteLeopards122110232
16MiddleburyPanthers122121243
17FairfieldStags132118250
18U. ConnecticutU. Connecticut132135267
Sym.Explanation
*Head-to-head tiebreaker

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.