Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Round 1A

Summary

Saturday, October 3:

Great day on Mascoma, probably peak foliage. Teams arrived to a shifty northwesterly breeze that ranged from 5-12 knots. 10 races completed in A division, 8 in B division. Two redresses filed to be heard Sunday morning.

Thanks to Alan Ouellette for taking photos. Thanks to Sam de los Reyes and Brad Kirkpatrick for assisting PRO Brian Doyle on race committee. Thank you to Taylor Eastman and Katie Mooney for judging.

Sunday, October 4:

Another great day on Mascoma. The day began with a redress hearing in B-division which resulted in 4 teams getting redress for races sailed in 420 12 on Saturday. 6-14 knots from the south made for some great racing.

A huge thank you to ICSA rep Johnny Norfleet, PRO Brian Doyle and everyone for coming up to Hanover for a great event.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1StanfordCardinal7844122
2TuftsJumbos11350163
3YaleBulldogs7987166
4FordhamRams11379192
5MITEngineers12474198
6GeorgetownHoyas10398201
7DartmouthBig Green102100202
8CharlestonCougars106108214
9Hobart & WilliamStatesmen121126247
10Old DominionMonarchs117139256
11Rhode IslandRams146117263
12Coast GuardBears101175276
13U. MiamiHurricanes169143312
14St. Mary'sSeahawks151171322
15Boston UniversityTerriers179184363
16North Carolina StateWolfpack172227399
17VermontCatamounts199209408
18PrincetonTigers221238459

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.