Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Round 1 B

Summary

Saturday, October 3:

A long day on the water on Harpswell Sound. Three races were completed in moderate breeze out of the northwest. There was a long pause on land before a south easterly breeze filled in. One additional race was completed in each division before the breeze faded for the day.

A huge thank to the Polar Bear undergrads that helped with racing including Kai Olson '27, Kate Lavallee '29, and Finn Taylor '30 on the race committee. Georgia Neaderland managed the docks and Elizabeth Wire was the jury secretary. Thank you to our judges Emi Ruth, Izzy Austin-Green, Calvin Lamosse, and Emily Gonzalez. Forecast looks decent for tomorrow.

Sunday, October 4:

After a short postponement ashore, teams headed out on Harpswell Sound in breeze that ranged from NE to E. Six additional races were completed in each division in moderate breeze ranging from 5-10 knots. Courses were all W-4s with a few w-5s. Several protests were recorded but none were filed.

A huge thank you to the Polar Bear undergrads that help run the regatta, Ben Schill for taking photos, Clint Thompson and Paul Joyce for driving one of the coach boats. Thank you to our judges Emi Ruth, Calvin Lamosse, Izzy Austin-Green, and Emily Gonzalez. Thank you to Greg Wilkinson for serving as the ICSA Rep. Good luck to all teams competing in the Women's ACC/ACT Finals in two weekends.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1HarvardCrimson322557
2Roger WilliamsHawks533992
3TulaneGreen Wave4360103
4BrownBears4770117
5HawaiiRainbows7466140
6BowdoinPolar Bears6180141
7ColumbiaLions11464178
*8NavyMidshipmen84104188
*9PennsylvaniaQuakers86102188
10Connecticut CollegeCamels89100189
11RollinsTars89103192
12Boston CollegeEagles10393196
13South FloridaBulls13681217
14NortheasternHuskies108123231
15BerkeleyBears151110261
16George WashingtonRevolutionaries104163267
17Salve ReginaSeahawks156147303
Sym.Explanation
*Head-to-head tiebreaker

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.