Sister Esther Whalen Trophy

Summary

Saturday, October 10:

Competitors were met with a light 5-6 knot northerly to start the day with a ripping ebb tide between Goat & Rose Island. The breeze faded around 3 PM to glass then shifted to a pleasant 5-7 knot SW sea breeze with slack tide. The last B set was cut short due to the pressure dying off and competitors arrived at the dock very late. B Division will kick off the rotation with Race 6B on Sunday.

Sunday, October 11:

A pleasant 7-11 knot SE breeze with another strong ebb tide (this time as a cross current), graced the fleet today. The course was a bit closer to the Fort Adams basin, just to the north of the channel.

Congratulations to Roger Williams on the win, Brown finishing second and Boston College rounding out the podium in third.

Thank you to Shannon Gondoly ’25 for serving as PRO and Bill Healy from Yale for taking the role of NEISA rep all weekend. And a huge thanks to all of the Salve sailors who helped run this event on & off the water all weekend!

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1Roger WilliamsHawks 2342458
2BrownBears 1562985
3Boston CollegeEagles6156117
4Roger WilliamsHawks 17360133
5Boston UniversityTerriers 27264136
6BrownBears 28256138
7Boston UniversityTerriers 16879147
8Coast GuardBears 111166177
9Connecticut CollegeCamels 110079179
10Connecticut CollegeCamels 28998187
11YaleBulldogs69120189
12NortheasternHuskies106106212
13Coast GuardBears 2122112234
14HarvardCrimson72163235
15Salve ReginaSeahawks143123266
16Rhode IslandRams135139274
17Mass MaritimeBuccaneers137156293

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.