Open Atlantic Coast Championships Round 1A

Summary

Saturday, October 10:

Northerly breeze moved right throughout the day to settle with Northeast at 6-9 knots for most of the races. PRO Bradley Adam with help from former College Sailing standouts Rachel O'Neill and ChoCho Williams ran ten races in each division that were mostly W-4's with a few W-5's at the end of the sets. Three protests were filed resulting in two dsq's. In addition to hearing the protests ashore, Rob Rowlands and Thomas Walker were on the water all day watching carefully for Rule 42 compliance.

Four races remain in each division for Sunday. Forecast is for a lot of rain and some good breeze as the hurricane in the Gulf breaks up across the Eastern Seaboard. Stanford leads.

Sunday, October 11:

Rainy puffy breezes from the East allowed the final four races to be completed by Noon. The USCGA Bears made a huge run with 7 of their 8 remaining races in the top 3 to secure the last berth at the ACC's while Stanford continued their winning ways to take the Round 1A crown.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1StanfordCardinal4464108
2St. Mary'sSeahawks8771158
3Roger WilliamsHawks65107172
4PennsylvaniaQuakers9976175
5DartmouthBig Green11680196
6TuftsJumbos90111201
7HarvardCrimson11489203
8CharlestonCougars94114208
9Coast GuardBears88127215
10Connecticut CollegeCamels14275217
11EckerdTritons144115259
12South FloridaBulls142144286
13Maine MaritimeMariners158155313
14George WashingtonRevolutionaries154202356
15UC Santa BarbaraGauchos181181362
16WisconsinBadgers206209415
17Christopher NewportCaptains220222442

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.