Open Atlantic Coast Championships Round 1B

Summary

Saturday, October 10:

WhatsApp group link: https://chat.whatsapp.com/KIEbg3ikXyrLWIhMInn7e9?mode=gi_t

A fickle Northeast wind welcomed the sailors to day one of the Open ACCs Round 1B. A couple races were attempted but not much happened until 3:30 when the breeze finally filled in. Six races were completed in each division in a 5-9 knot Northeast wind. No protests were filed.

Sunday, October 11:

Day two was one of those days where the forecast did not come close to reality. Instead of 28 - 40 knots, we had 2.8 - 8 knots. Four races were completed in a moderate NE wind. The breeze dropped off and the whole regatta went offsite to sit in the rain and wait for wind to fill. It did not fill. One breakdown request was filed resulting in that boat being awarded average points within their division. Thank you to our judges Bill Simon and Thibault Antonietti.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1GeorgetownHoyas7332105
2Boston CollegeEagles7443117
3MITEngineers6159120
*4YaleBulldogs7951130
*5NavyMidshipmen8842130
6BrownBears8649135
7TulaneGreen Wave6970139
8BowdoinPolar Bears8392175
**9U. MiamiHurricanes68115183
**10FordhamRams10281183
11Rhode IslandRams93112205
12San Diego StateAztecs103116219
13Hobart & WilliamStatesmen91131222
14JacksonvilleFins116120236
15MichiganWolverines102151253
16Old DominionMonarchs143122265
17Kings PointMariners121149270
18Webb InstituteClippers159167326
Sym.Explanation
*Head-to-head tiebreaker
**Number of high-place (2) finishes

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.