Jesuit Open

Summary

Saturday, October 3:

Fantastic conditions provided great racing for the first Inter-Conference Jesuit Open! Breeze out of the ENE gave sailors stable, even, and predictable shifts putting a premium on starting and boat speed. Breeze held at 10-15 for more of the day. Breeze, quick rotations, and a experience Race Committee allowed the fleet to get in 10 races for both A and B divisions. Sailors were off the water approx. 5:30pm. A few protest were hailed on the water to Race Committee, none were officially filed on shore. 3-4 General recalls on the day.

Thank you to Brian Reilly from SCYC on running the races and the support staff of Fordham Sailors making things run smoothly!

Special thanks to Lexi Pline for coming out and covering the event! You can check her out at http://www.lexiplinephotography.com or on instagram at @lplinephoto. Below is a link to photos from event that are FREE to download!! Please tag Lexi Pline with the material when sharing!

https://photos.lexiplinephotography.com/2026-Jesuit-Invite-Fordham/Free-Photos?fbclid=PAdGRleAUweZpleHRuA2FlbQIxMQBwZG9mAmZkaWQWUPvz7HH1JW675-AK3ZJK9LebLaWS_HNydGMGYXBwX2lkDzEyNDAyNDU3NDI4NzQxNAABp2702dZb8omHIbapLPD5hn-0485VrRgZ6vJp_LIno5kzKah6_3SYidhtAcE2_aem_OUWzVkufrI2H4Ku408rFOQ'n

See every for 9:30 Report tomorrow.

Sunday, October 4:

Day Two of the Jesuit Open needed only 4 races in each Division to complete regatta. Brian Really and Fordham Sailors got the course set and let it rip. Breeze was 8-10, shifting right from Day One to due East.

Team finished up the 4 races and were on the road by 1:00pm.

One redress was filed, that we disallowed resulting in a DNS.

Again, thank you to Brian Reilly from SCYC on running the races and the support staff of Fordham Sailors making things run smoothly and completely a great event!

Special thanks to Lexi Pline for coming out and covering the event! You can check her out at http://www.lexiplinephotography.com or on instagram at @lplinephoto. Below is a link to photos from event that are FREE to download!! Please tag Lexi Pline with the material when sharing!

https://photos.lexiplinephotography.com/2026-Jesuit-Invite-Fordham/Free-Photos?fbclid=PAdGRleAUweZpleHRuA2FlbQIxMQBwZG9mAmZkaWQWUPvz7HH1JW675-AK3ZJK9LebLaWS_HNydGMGYXBwX2lkDzEyNDAyNDU3NDI4NzQxNAABp2702dZb8omHIbapLPD5hn-0485VrRgZ6vJp_LIno5kzKah6_3SYidhtAcE2_aem_OUWzVkufrI2H4Ku408rFOQ'n

Congrats to Navy on the win! As well as Coast Guard, and Fordham rounding out the podium.

Score summary

SchoolTeamAPBPTOT
1NavyMidshipmen503585
2Coast GuardBears5655111
3FordhamRams 18846134
4MichiganWolverines5186137
5FordhamRams 210657163
6Penn StateNittany Lions10184185
7PrincetonTigers58141199
8YaleBulldogs131104235
9Kings PointMariners 1114148MRP262
10Washington CollegeShoremen127161288
11Salve ReginaSeahawks157135292
12NY MaritimePrivateers163161324
13NorthwesternWildcats148179327
14Maine MaritimeMariners168160328
15Kings PointMariners 2185181MRP366
16StevensDucks230MRP233MRP463
17WilliamsEphs231238469

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.