Hewitt Trophy

Summary

Saturday, October 10:

A tricky day on Harpswell Sound. Four races were completed in each division in Widgeon Cove. After the rotation, we raced just past the Dipper Cove Ledges. A big thank you to the Polar Bear undergrads that moved marks and helped with rotations. Forecast looks windy tomorrow.

Sunday, October 11:

Six more races were completed in each division after a short postponement to start the day. All courses were W-3s, 4s, and 5s. A big thank you to the Polar Bear undergrads that moved marks, too finished, helped with rotations. Congrats to the Eagles on the win.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1Boston CollegeEagles 15557112
2DartmouthBig Green7956135
3Boston CollegeEagles 29162153
4TuftsJumbos 15896154
5NortheasternHuskies8868156
6Salve ReginaSeahawks12456180
7Coast GuardBears9699195
*8BowdoinPolar Bears12878206
*9TuftsJumbos 267139206
10Kings PointMariners138143281
11Maine MaritimeMariners156133289
12NY MaritimePrivateers147143290
13VermontCatamounts119172291
14New HampshireWildcats169202371
15Washington CollegeShoremen177198375
16Mass MaritimeBuccaneers223208431
17BatesBobcats227234461
18CitadelBulldogs260259519
Sym.Explanation
*Head-to-head tiebreaker

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.