Danmark Trophy

Summary

Saturday, October 3:

Day 1 saw 5 races for A fleet and 4 for B fleet. Racing began in a 5-12 knot Northeasterly which laid down and faded east through the day. Large shifts and inconsistent pressure made for very difficult racing. Scores are very tight going into day 2, with the Brown Bears leading with 61 points, the Navy Midshipmen and the Stanford Cardinal tied for 2nd with 63 points and Boston College in 4th with 64 points. Great work to the Coast Guard Academy Cadets on race committee during a tricky day of sailing.

Sunday, October 4:

Day 2 of the Danmark Trophy began in a 5-10 knot ENE breeze which laid down and shifted to ESE before settling on a 4-5 knot Easterly to end the day. The Thames provided another tricky day of sailing with unpredictable shifts and puffs throughout racing. Brown and Stanford separated themselves from the pack, with Brown finishing 1st on the weekend, Stanford 2nd and Navy in a solid 3rd. Congrats to all competitors and thanks for making the trip.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1BrownBears7267139
2StanfordCardinal6584149
3NavyMidshipmen8085165
*4HarvardCrimson9284176
*5Boston CollegeEagles7997176
6TulaneGreen Wave9791188
7DartmouthBig Green87110197
8Roger WilliamsHawks12087207
**9TuftsJumbos13479213
**10MITEngineers101112213
11CharlestonCougars99128227
12Coast GuardBears115121236
13St. Mary'sSeahawks133109242
14Hobart & WilliamStatesmen102148250
15PennsylvaniaQuakers138116254
16Rhode IslandRams116140256
17YaleBulldogs141145286
18Connecticut CollegeCamels147145292
19U. MiamiHurricanes172142314
Sym.Explanation
*Number of high-place (1) finishes
**Head-to-head tiebreaker

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.