30th Captain Hurst Bowl

Summary

Saturday, October 16:

What a banner day on Lake Mascoma! Southerly breeze in the 10-20 range with occasional puffs higher was a delight for racing. 3 race sets allowed for 9 races in each division, with a few breakdowns. Big thanks to the Big Green athletes who kept things running smoothly on land and on the water. Caleb Dorfman Y'09 judged and was assisted by several coaches in hearing protests. Bern Noack Y '88 was the ICSA Rep. Look forward to another solid day of racing tomorrow as the breeze goes to the northwest on the backside of this front.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABCTOT
1StanfordCardinal352863126
2TuftsJumbos385633127
3DartmouthBig Green635937159
4YaleBulldogs395764160
5HarvardCrimson535259164
6Rhode IslandRams545676186
7Roger WilliamsHawks635371187
8Connecticut CollegeCamels597263194
9BowdoinPolar Bears777350200
10Old DominionMonarchs659168224
11MITEngineers925681229
12NortheasternHuskies1079794298
13VermontCatamounts94106102302
14Salve ReginaSeahawks115100105320
15NorthwesternWildcats126125115366

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.