Oberg Trophy

Summary

Saturday, October 20:

First day for the Oberg Regatta was a great success! It was ran smoothly all in part by the helpful coaches and MITs very own boat extraordinaire Wally! The wind was gusting out of the West and held throughout most of the day. One redress was filed but not granted, and only one protest was heard in C fleet resulting in a DSQ. We were able to get off 10 races in C division and 8 races in A and B. So all in all it was a bueno day! We’re looking forward to the heavier wind tomorrow and hope to have the same level of success.

Sunday, October 21:

In 1940, the Oberg Trophy was founded to celebrate the comradery between sailors from NU and MIT. It was great to see that the spirit of the regatta was held on throughout the event! We’d like to give a shout out to the coaches and sailors that helped out on the docks, especially Wally and the rest of the MIT dock staff. The puffs were gnarly, to say the least, with winds going from 3 knots to 30 in a blink of an eye. Autotacks and surprise puffs were taking boats out throughout the day; the highest body count for one puff was observed to be six boats. We were able to get off a total of 5 races in both A and B division and 3 in C, resulting in a total of 13 races in each division by the end of the event. Overall for day two there were no protests and no injuries deeming it a successful day of sailing! Thank you all for coming out to the 77th Biannual Oberg Trophy Regatta, see you in the spring!

Score summary

SchoolTeamABCTOT
1Rhode IslandRams447344161
2Boston UniversityTerriers679557219
3TuftsJumbos825784223
4Roger WilliamsHawks79111112302
5Boston CollegeEagles9997114310
6BowdoinPolar Bears11714170328
7NortheasternHuskies106109120335
8Coast GuardBears15113082363
9YaleBulldogs16175130366
10DartmouthBig Green83137148368
11BrownBears 1145141138424
12BrownBears 2108198140446
13MITEngineers153130179462
14VermontCatamounts159146167472
15Connecticut CollegeCamels195126158479
16HarvardCrimson162109214485
17Salve ReginaSeahawks175192142509
18Mass MaritimeBuccaneers193227158578
19Maine MaritimeMariners199194209602
20U. Mass/ AmherstMinutemen243242250735

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.