Rose Bowl Regatta 2018

Summary

Saturday, January 6:

Every year, folks in cold climates watch the Rose Parade on TV and decide to move to Southern California.

The annual Rose Bowl Regatta for high school and college students kicks it up a notch by actually inviting the young sailors here for a weekend of sunny sailing.

It was 70 degrees, the sand was warm and the water was inviting at Long Beach’s Granada launch ramp beach, where teams set up basecamp. In past years, the teams were centralized on the Belmont Pier, but this change was a welcome one.

Sunday, January 7:

The air temperatures at home for the top three college teams competing were: New York’s Fordham University was 17 degrees, Washington DC’s Georgetown University was 22 and Boston College was a chilly 14. No word yet if any East Coast student sailors are transferring, but Wilson gold fleet skipper, senior Trent Turigliatto, announced he will be attending University of Miami in the fall

Score summary

SchoolTeamAPBPTOT
1GeorgetownHoyas363874
2Boston CollegeEagles542983
3FordhamRams524799
4UC Santa BarbaraGauchos6060120
5Kings PointMariners10830138
6CornellBig Red5686142
7JacksonvilleFins123MRP55MRP178
*8PennsylvaniaQuakers75106181
*9George WashingtonColonials80101181
10HawaiiRainbows11769186
11CharlestonCougars12281203
12TuftsJumbos83126209
13WashingtonHuskies13675211
14Cal PolyMustang62156218
15Trojans119108227
16UC Los AngelesBruins95144239
17Roger WilliamsHawks123117240
18EckerdTritons140108248
19Cal MaritimeKeelhaulers129MRP141MRP270
20NorthwesternWildcats140131271
21CSU Long Beach49ers147133280
22UC Santa CruzBanana Slug's113174287
23Western WashingtonVikings151185336
24Santa ClaraBroncos183163346
25UC IrvineAnteaters143204347
26UC San DiegoTritons209199408
27MinnesotaGophers213199412
28Arizona StateSun Devils239MRP227MRP466
Sym.Explanation
*Number of high-place (4) finishes

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.