USF Women's

Summary

Saturday, February 17:

Once the morning fog burned away, racing began at 10:30 am on Tampa Bay in a 5-7 knot SSE breeze with flat water. By race 3, the wind collapsed, and the fleet was sent in for an extended lunch break. With air temperatures in the low 80's and a water temperature around 70, the inevitable seabreeze developed, and by 2:15pm racing resumed, this time in Bayboro Harbor. Again, very flat water with SSW to W winds, 8-12 knots. Fairly extreme tides resulted in a fairly strong current, with numerous general recalls throughout the day. Two breakdowns were awarded, no protests filed. Sailors were fortunate to get 10 races in today, as the forecast for tomorrow is not favorable for racing.

Sunday, February 18:

A surprisingly decent 8-9 knot easterly greeted competitors Sunday morning, but in the 45 minutes it took to rig, launch, and sail out to the course the wind had already dropped and shifted to the SE. Still, one full set was managed before the wind collapsed entirely. After an extended lunch break, boats relaunched when it looked like the parking lot thermal easterly had re-filled. By the time we reached the race course though, it had evaporated. After a brief wait, in it's place came a true westerly seabreeze, but an interesting pulsing variety. Winds were 2 to 7, ranging from the SW to NW. One final extremely challenging set was managed, and that was the end of racing. No breakdowns, no protests. Races averaged 15-16 minutes in length, all either W4 or W5.

USF freshman B division sailor Marina Barzaghi sailing with Darby Capellin dominated the event, winning the combined scoring by over 30 points. Teaming up with Delaney Brown / Rachel Yannelli in A division, the host Bulls won the event. Jacksonville University and Eckerd finished 2nd and 3rd respectively. Special thanks to those teams who made the special effort to travel long distances to joint us; in order, University of Washington, UC Berkeley, Salve Regina, NC State, Clemson, and Georgia Tech. Thank you also to ICSA rep Coach John Ingalls from Salve Regina and members of the USf team for their assistance with the regatta.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1South FloridaBulls8943132
2JacksonvilleFins7497171
3EckerdTritons112113225
4Salve ReginaSeahawks84179263
5BerkeleyBears93179272
6U. MiamiHurricanes134160294
7Georgia TechYellow Jackets166183349
8WashingtonHuskies155198353
9ClemsonTigers176196372
10North Carolina StateWolfpack242252494

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.