Navy Spring Women's

Summary

Saturday, March 11:

It was very cold and windy for the first day of the 2017 Navy Spring Women's Regatta. Competitors arrived to temperatures in the high 20s to low 30s and NW winds at 10-15 knots. At around 1000, we sent out A division in Z420s and B division in FJs for Windward Leeward racing in the Sever River, just off the Robert Crown Center. During the first set, the wind started gusting into the mid 20s and numerous capsizes ensued. Midshipman Manuel Inserni-Pagan was the hero of the morning, assisting in numerous capsize recoveries and was aided by Spencer Nora and Tyler Fleig. We sent both fleets in and after a lunch / warm up break, racing resumed, but only in one fleet of Z420s. It stayed puffy and cold throughout the afternoon, but 6 races were completed per division. Juliet Thompson, Rick Sellars and their team of Midshipmen on the Race Committee deserve a special thanks for braving the brutal conditions and providing safe racing for the women. After racing, competitors were treated to a terrific cookout hosted by the volunteers of the Naval Academy Sailing Squadron. Thanks to Rob Hallawell, John Vandemoer and Skip White for helping to hear protests and requests for redress, resulting in one DSQ.

Sunday, March 12:

With the time change Saturday night, temperatures were in the 20s when the competitors on Sunday and the harbor start was postponed until 10:00 while we waited for things to warm up. A division sailed FJs and B was in Z420s in a nice 7-15 knot northwesterly breeze. We sailed 3 races per division, took a lunch break and then sailed three more, for a total of 12 races per division for the regatta. Congratulations to Stanford for winning the 2017 Navy Spring Women's Regatta.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1StanfordCardinal11166177
2Coast GuardBears74108182
3YaleBulldogs10479183
4BrownBears11278190
5Rhode IslandRams99107206
6NavyMidshipmen13186217
7GeorgetownHoyas106114220
8CornellBig Red116106222
9St. Mary'sSeahawks71159230
10Roger WilliamsHawks123111234
11Connecticut CollegeCamels15185236
12VermontCatamounts134109243
13Hobart & William SmStatesmen113131244
14FordhamRams90155245
15CharlestonCougars141115256
16George WashingtonColonials136121257
17EckerdTritons165159324
18VirginiaWahoos164215379
19Old DominionMonarchs195214409
20MarylandTerps240220460

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.