Anteater Open

Summary

Saturday, February 18:

The day started off a little wet with light rain during most of the morning but steady strong wind from a very unusual south direction due to a severe storm that had just rolled through the southland. Getting off a total of 12 races for the day, competition went smoothly. Racing went as long as the wind allowed ending late with the swift halt of the breeze and an aggressive ebbing tide.

Sunday, February 19:

Sunday morning yielded lighter and shiftier winds than the previous day with a more westerly breeze at around 5-10 knots. With a steadily growing wind, we were able to get off another 12 races finishing the regatta with 24 races overall. The top two positions were held strongly by USC with Cal Poly SLO coming up third and fourth. A huge thank you to Newport Harbor Yacht Club for once again providing the conference with a fantastic facility and to all 12 teams that made this event such a great time and a huge success.

Score summary

SchoolTeamAPBPTOT
1Southern CalTrojans 2323365
2Southern CalTrojans 1403676
3Cal PolyMustang 27745122
4Cal PolyMustang 16768135
5UC Los AngelesBruins 213454188
6UC Los AngelesBruins 113564199
7Cal MaritimeKeelhaulers12493217
8UC San DiegoTritons 292128220
9BerkeleyBears 2117105222
10CSU Long Beach49ers 297MRP168MRP265
11UC San DiegoTritons 1149122271
12UC Santa CruzBanana Slug's174MRP162MRP336
13UC DavisAggies 1144204348
14BerkeleyBears 1166187353
15UC Los AngelesBruins 3202162364
16Cal PolyMustang 3142227369
17Channel IslandsDolphins201179380
18UC San DiegoTritons 4191202393
19UC DavisAggies 3225208433
20UC DavisAggies 2216218434
21UC IrvineAnteaters 1195247442
22UC San DiegoTritons 3228253481
23UC IrvineAnteaters 2268246514
*24CSU Long Beach49ers 1275254529
*25Aztecs253276529
Sym.Explanation
*Number of high-place (12) finishes

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.