Navy Spring

Summary

Saturday, April 16:

The first day of the Navy Spring Regatta was a beautiful day in Annapolis. The sky was bright and sunny and temperatures started out in the 50s before climbing into the 60s by the afternoon. The river was calm at first, but after a brief postponement on shore, a nice Northeasterly filled in and we launched at 10 to race in Annapolis Harbor off Triton Point. For the first set, the breeze was very puffy and shifty, but we had close to 10 knots the whole time. After a short break, the wind got lighter and race 4 for both divisions was sailed in marginal conditions. We moved the course further out and found steadier wind to complete the second set. After another short break, we tried a few different locations, but only got in one additional race per division in light and choppy conditions. After racing, the competitors were treated to a terrific complimentary cookout provided by the social committee of the Naval Academy Sailing Squadron. One protest was filed on shore and heard by judges Dick Morin and Maureen Mills, resulting in a DSQ for Brown in race 4B.

Sunday, April 17:

Sunday was another beautiful day. The sky was bright and clear and temperatures hovered in the 60s. After a short wind delay, a light Southeasterly filled in and racing began in the mouth of the Severn River off Triton Point. The breeze was steady at 4-7 knots all day long, a light current ran with the wind and significant boat traffic filled the river. We ran two races per division, took a short lunch break and then did three more in the afternoon. One protest was filed during lunch and heard by coaches Mike Callahan and John Pearce, resulting in a DSQ for Dartmouth in race 9A. Congratulations to Georgetown for winning the 2016 Navy Spring Regatta.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1GeorgetownHoyas5191142
2CharlestonCougars5688144
3NavyMidshipmen10159160
4StanfordCardinal8583168
5Old DominionMonarchs75105180
6George WashingtonColonials8795182
7FordhamRams10985194
8DartmouthBig Green11396209
9BrownBears12390213
10St. Mary'sSeahawks94126220
*11Boston UniversityTerriers14288230
*12NY MaritimePrivateers126104230
13VermontCatamounts139122261
14Kings PointMariners111158269
15UC Santa BarbaraGauchos126166292
16VirginiaWahoos155153308
17CornellBig Red162189351
18DukeBlue Devils210184394
19North Carolina StateWolfpack217199416
Sym.Explanation
*Head-to-head tiebreaker

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.