SAISA Open

Summary

Saturday, February 14:

This was the first regatta in Eckerd's new fleet of Whitecap FJs! They performed beautifully. Teams began racing in a light Northerly. The wind was very up and down with big shifts. After a short delay the seabreeze finally kicked in and competitors were greeted with steady wind and hiking conditions. Racing ended around 3:30 so that competitors could all attend the SAISA annual meeting. Charleston holds onto a narrow lead with Jacksonville and Eckerd close behind.

Sunday, February 15:

I wasn't there on Sunday but this is what I believe happened. The wind was out of the northwest but much stronger than the day before. Competitors were often caught off guard by large gusts. A total of 10 races were completed in each division. There was one protest which resulted in a DSQ and breakdown points were awarded when several tiller extensions came out of the tiller. Looks like we need more tape! There were many lead changes at the end of the regatta. By the time the dust settled Jacksonville came out on top with Eckerd and Charleston close behind. Thanks to all the competitors for coming out and enjoying all that Eckerd and St Pete have to offer.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1JacksonvilleDolphins313869
2EckerdTritons373370
3CharlestonCougars403575
4ClemsonTigers6970139
5FloridaGators7669145
6South FloridaBulls7076146
7U. MiamiHurricanes5099149
8EckerdWomen9069159
9New CollegeNulls10268170
10DukeBlue Devils101101202
11North Carolina StateWolfpack11984203
12Georgia TechYellow Jackets11395208
13UNC WilmingtonSeahawks12787214
14Florida StateFlorida State86146232
15U South CarolinaCoed148164312
16TennesseeVolunteers149174323
17North Carolina160177337
18Embry-Riddle172177349
19GeorgiaBulldogs184189373
20AuburnTigers195195390

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.