Sperry Top-Sider Women's Nationals

Summary

Thursday, May 29:

The first day of the final round of the 2014 Sperry Top-Sider Women's National Championship saw a sharp change in the weather from the semifinals. An overnight cold front dropped the temperatures down into the 50s with steady rain and overcast skies. Racing began at 9:30 in Annapolis Harbor with winds from the NE at 5-10 knots. A division sailed FJs today and B division was in the Z420s. PRO Gary Bodie and his Race Committee team of Pat Dawson, Jim Wojcik, Tim McGee, Taran Teague, Dan Corzenwit, Frieda Wildey, Rick Sellars and the Navy Sailing Team set a W4 course and kept the races going all day. Judges Don Becker and Morgan Wilson kept the competitors honest throughout the day and no protests were filed. After a few lunch and restroom breaks throughout the day, we sailed through race 10 in both fleets before calling it a day. Racing resumes tomorrow at 9:30.

Friday, May 30:

The second and final day of the 2014 Sperry Top-Sider Women's National Championship began with a short on shore postponement while we waited for the wind to fill. A light Northerly settled onto the river and the fleet was sent out to a W4 course set in the harbor off Triton Point. The sky was overcast in the morning and the temperature was in the 60s. PRO Gary Bodie and his RC team got off one set and ran another race for A division before dying breeze forced the fleet in for lunch. During the lunch break, a redress request was heard and disallowed. While A division was int eh room, the sky cleared and a light Easterly filled in the harbor. The fleet was sent back out to close out the regatta. The racing remained tight throughout the afternoon with Dartmouth and Yale fighting for the win and Navy trying to hold off a tight pack of teams to remain third. In the end, Dartmouth came out as the victors for the second year in a row, claiming the Gerald C Miller Trophy.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1DartmouthBig Green60125185
2YaleBulldogs10189190
3NavyMidshipmen112163275
4Old DominionMonarchs140136276
5MITEngineers177109286
6Coast GuardBears127164291
7Hobart & William SmStatesmen133163296
*8CharlestonCougars170135305
*9Rhode IslandRams140165305
*10Boston CollegeEagles157171328
*11EckerdTritons160168328
12StanfordCardinal192144336
13BowdoinPolar Bears157202359
14BrownBears207174381
15HawaiiRainbows168246414
16GeorgetownHoyas231186417
17South FloridaBulls232187419
18WisconsinBadgers243180423
Sym.Explanation
*Head-to-head tiebreaker

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.