79th Boston Dinghy Cup


Saturday, April 19:

Abundant sunshine paired with a wacky northerly breeze made the Charles River a tricky venue as the breeze oscillated 90 degrees from NE to NW all day. The Cardinals from Stanford felt right at home in the challenging conditions to hold an edge over the Bulldogs and the Jumbos. With 27 races to go, it might become any team's game, however. Seventeen teams are on hand competing for the 79th consecutive running of the Boston Dinghy Club Challenge Cup, the oldest trophy in college sailing.

Co-hosted by Harvard and MIT, both teams had volunteers working hard to keep things as square as they could on both inner and outer trapezoid courses. Harvard sailors Don Leichus, Zach Chavin, Victor Kamenker, and Ames Lyman all assisted with finish boat and scoring duty. MIT's Dave Larsen helped out with techscore as well. Jon Garrity assisted with RC and Matt Knowles heard one protest which was dismissed. Wally Corwin coordinated dock duty and assisted with minor boat maintenance between races.

All competitors are reminded to please complete their RP info electronically in tech score.

Franny Charles MIT Sailing Master

Sunday, April 20:

A very tight regatta was fought out right up to the 3pm deadline. Tufts, Yale and Stanford traded jabs in a tricky ESE breeze at 8-10 knots all day. Long courses did not bring to fruition a steady, easy-to-understand puff pattern. Racing was tight in both Fireflies and FJs all day long. In the end, the team which traveled the farthest distance took home the trophy. The Stanford Cardinals were awarded blue peeps and they seemed anxious to return to Red Sox Nation as they have won both of the highest level NEISA competitions this spring on the Rivah Chuck.

Adam Brodhein assisted Jon Garrity with RC duty today while yours truly shifted the buoys constantly.

Franny Charles MIT Sailing Master

Score summary

4DartmouthBig Green1488880316
6Boston UniversityTerriers13389112334
9Connecticut CollegeCamels130117119366
11St. Mary'sSeahawks131131109371
12Washington CollegeShoremen128178126432
14Roger WilliamsHawks131173165469
15Salve ReginaSeahawks179163136478

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.