MAISA Women's Dinghy Championship

Summary

Saturday, April 21:

It was a beautiful and sunny day on the Elizabeth River. The day started off with light and shifty conditions at 4 knots from the south. The breeze built throughout the day up to 15 knots with gusts to 19 knots. 10 races were sailed in A division and 8 races in B division. The course was a W4. Georgetown sailed really well today and has a significant lead.

Sunday, April 22:

In a 180 degree change form Saturday, conditions were chilly, heavy rain and a shifty North East wind at 7-15. Protest Committee (Christine Accettella and Samantha Ficksman)heard two protest resulting in two DSQs. Congratulations Georgetown for a well sailed event. We will see the top seven teams in Austin, Texas for the Sperry Top-Sider Women's National Championship.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1GeorgetownHoyas213960
2NavyMidshipmen383977
3St. Mary'sSeahawks5656112
4CornellBig Red8150131
5Hobart & William SmStatesmen5875133
6Old DominionMonarchs6669135
7Washington CollegeShoremen7166137
8ColumbiaLions8487171
9PennsylvaniaQuakers10285187
10Christopher NewportCaptains109109218
11George WashingtonColonials109125234
12William and MaryTribe142137279

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.