The Boston Dinghy Cup

Summary

Saturday, March 27:

The 74th running of the Boston Dinghy Challenge Cup was co-hosted by MIT, Harvard, and Boston University. Saturday's conditions were cool but sunny with a NE breeze at 4-8 knots that shifted right to a ESE at 6-12. MIT Sailing Master Fran Charles and Harvard Head Coach Mike O'Connor ran 8 races in each of the three divisions. They were assisted both days by BU coaches Ben Spiller and Janel Zarkowsky and BU sailors Jacob Waldman '13 and Alejandro Bancalari '13 in the finish boat and scoring. On Sunday, MIT coed captain Toan Tran-Phu assisted with scoring.

Sunday was a very tricky 4-12 knot southerly and race committee was able to get an additional 9 races in each division for a total of 17 races for the weekend. Multiple windward marks were set and race committee identified the proper mark at 2 minutes to ensure the squarest possible beat.

Judges Pete Johns, Greg Kiely, Jeff Dusek, and John Pratt held 5 hearings resulting in 5 DSQ's, there were 2 RAF's, and 2 Appendix P DSQ's.

Congratulations to the Tufts Jumbos for winning the 2010 Boston Dinghy Challenge Cup.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABCTOT
1TuftsJumbos110110115335
2Boston UniversityTerriers114103121338
3BrownBears85148109342
4HarvardCrimson13881131350
5DartmouthBig Green107136127370
6South FloridaBulls16611996381
7Hobart & William SmStatesmen149111123383
8VermontCatamounts78173137388
9MITBeavers18616684436
10Washington CollegeShoremen111109218438
11Boston CollegeEagles185133132450
12Roger WilliamsHawks161184140485
13Salve ReginaSeahawks157210213580
14FloridaGators203188192583
15FordhamFordham205197244646
16ProvidenceFriars232261232725
17New HampshireWildcats255238236729
18MichiganWolverines267242269778

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.